Switch to Switch/Outlet Combo

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-19, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switch to Switch/Outlet Combo

Hello all! I'm new to the forum and would really appreciate all the help I could get.
I noticed this is a pretty popular topic but wasn't able to find an answer to my situation.

I'm trying to replace a switch with a switch/outlet combo, but it appears there is no ground wire in the wall. There are the black and white wires as expected, and an inaccessible red wire in the back. But no sight of green/copper wire.

Would it be possible/safe to attach the new combo in the situation?
Thank you all for your time and help!

Name:  s1.jpg
Views: 22
Size:  99.3 KB

Name:  s2.jpg
Views: 19
Size:  75.8 KB

Name:  s3.jpg
Views: 17
Size:  88.6 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-29-19 at 02:52 PM. Reason: reoriented/resized/labeled pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-29-19, 02:29 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,946
Received 31 Votes on 27 Posts
Where are you located? If the wiring method is a complete metallic conduit it is the ground.
 
  #3  
Old 09-29-19, 02:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
@Pcboss,

Thank you for the tip! I figured it out only to realize i'm short a hot wire+ neutral line to get the outlet to work. To the hardware store!

@PJmax,

Thanks for labeling the photos!!!
 

Last edited by Shim1114; 09-29-19 at 03:44 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: