Generator Only Outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-19, 02:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Generator Only Outlet

TLDR;

Want to wire two GENERATOR ONLY outlets in the basement with no ties to the rest of the house electrical system.



Full text:

Hey guys, I have an idea I'm trying to work out in my head. Hopefully one of you can help me figure this out. At my house, we have a basement with a sump pump and some computer / network equipment. We have a generator with a transfer switch for some loads, but this does not power the network equipment because that generator produces very bad power (UPSs freak out). Additionally, no part of that system is automatic, so in the event that the power goes out, someone has to wheel the generator outside and hit the transfer switch. My mother can't move the generator on her own, so I was thinking to install an inverter generator that someone could start with a remote start button that would power just the network and sump pump. I wouldn't need this system to be tied into the rest of the electrical system in any way, since CyberPower makes a standalone ATS that simply plugs into two outlets and automatically keeps power flowing from one of two sources. Basically what I would want to do is to have the generator connected to an inlet outside, and two outlets in the basement. This is where I need some assistance. I know I can't just wire the inlet outside to the outlets inside, I would need some sort of disconnect inside the house. Would I need a simple small load center and just wire that like a main panel? Any advice is appreciated. I want to make sure anything I do is to code (and anything I do will be inspected before being put into service). I live in New Jersey.



Thanks!

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-19, 02:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,052
Received 370 Votes on 347 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I'm a little hazy on what you are doing from a transfer standpoint.
A link to that Cyber Power unit would be appreciated.
 
  #3  
Old 10-02-19, 02:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ATS Link

Here's the CyberPower ATS I was looking at. APC makes one too


https://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-PDU15M10AT-Metered-100-120V-Rackmount/dp/B00NEHUX08/ref=asc_df_B00NEHUX08/?tag=hyprod-20&linkCode=df0&hvadid=216591984952&hvpos=1o1&hvnetw=g&hvrand=17193856838048825600&hvpone=&hvptwo=&hvqmt=&hvdev=m&hvdvcmdl=&hvlocint=&hvlocphy=9003581&hvtargid=pla-349848124489&psc=1
 
  #4  
Old 10-02-19, 03:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,542
Received 20 Votes on 20 Posts
You are installing a "generator circuit" fed by a (male) inlet receptacle on the outside of the house, with an independent panel box (load center)*, and with some (female) ordinary receptacles on inside walls. No problem, so far so good.

Suggest keeping neutrals and grounds separate in the panel box.

Now, as you said, you need a way to transfer the sump pump, refrigerator, and perhaps other items from their regular plug in receptacles to the generator circuit described in the preceding paragraph without having to go downstairs and unplug and replug the respective cords into the new generator circuit receptacles.

The Cyperpower ATS box you described has two male plugs and is the perfect and safe solution, subject to its amperage rating. It does not have to be shown to the inspector who arrives to inspect the generator circuit and other in-wall wiring or panels. If you plug just one, either, cord of the Cyberpower into a live receptacle, the other plug will never be live.

* Note: If there is no panel box in the generator circuit in the wall, then the inlet on the outside must be for no more than 20 amps, to be connected (using an extension cord) only to one of the 120 volt ordinary receptacles on the generator.
 

Last edited by AllanJ; 10-02-19 at 04:09 PM.
  #5  
Old 10-02-19, 05:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, some excellent information there, thank you AllanJ! I definitely was not planing on having the ATS there at inspection. The generator I'm looking at (Predator 3500 from Harbor Freight) can do 3500 watts starting, 3000 continuous. With the sump pump and network equipment (more like a home lab), I'd be more comfortable using the 30 amp rated socket and wiring. So what I'm putting together is that I have to install a panel with a 30 amp main breaker and probably two 15 amp breakers to feed the two receptacles inside. Would this panel do the trick for me?

https://www.amazon.com/Square-Schnei...P7J6AKJBPQJTBP

 
  #6  
Old 10-03-19, 06:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,358
Received 10 Votes on 10 Posts
Indoor panel. Where will the genset run?
 
  #7  
Old 10-03-19, 06:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,542
Received 20 Votes on 20 Posts
The generator sits outdoors where the (male) inlet receptacle is mounted on the wall.
 
jmarmorato voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 10-03-19, 07:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would something as simple as this work - https://www.homedepot.com/p/Reliance...B&gclsrc=aw.ds
 
  #9  
Old 10-03-19, 08:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,542
Received 20 Votes on 20 Posts
No, that furnace trasfer switch is wired into the whole house electrical system. The system the OP is installing is completely separate from the house electrical system except for cord and plug connections.

In additon the furnace transfer switch pictured requires a manual flipping of a switch toggle while the OP was looking for something that switched to generator power automatically withouth aoyone;s having tow walk downstairs.
 
  #10  
Old 10-04-19, 06:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Right. So the last piece I have to figure out is if the panel (will need to be 30 amp) will need a main breaker, or if the main breaker on the generator will satisfy that requirement. Other than that I think I know what I need to do now.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: