Second broken dehumidifier. Help needed

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-15-19, 10:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Second broken dehumidifier. Help needed

Hi everyone. Hope you will help me with my issue. I bought a dehumidifier from Crane for my bathroom 3 months ago. It cost $130. It broke in two months, and I honestly tried to figure out what was the reason. But hopefully, I had money to buy this one, from the top of the list with tons of positive reviews. And it broke 2 days ago. I hope, you will help me to understand if that's a coincidence or not. Please if there is a hvac specialist, let me know, I'll take it apart and send you photos, and if we'll fix this I could post the results right in this thread.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-16-19 at 07:56 PM. Reason: reset link
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-16-19, 07:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,569
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
It broke in two months
Not much to go on here. Start by verifying that your electrical receptacle has the correct voltage
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-19, 07:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 387
Received 35 Votes on 34 Posts
If my calculation is correct it is just a month old.
Get it fixed under warranty.

Take it apart and you could end up voiding the warranty.
 
  #4  
Old 10-16-19, 10:10 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,076
Received 242 Votes on 221 Posts
If you don't tell us why or how they are breaking there isn't much we can do to help. Most commonly I see people put the catch bucket in wrong or something similar that prevents the dehumidifier from working. If the bucket or drain hose are not properly installed there is usually a small switch that turns off the unit.
 
  #5  
Old 10-16-19, 07:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
That's a monstrous unit for a bathroom..... 1500 square foot coverage.
 
  #6  
Old 10-18-19, 02:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nah, they just tell you it's 1500 sq ft but for sure it worked better than the first one. Drain hose was screwed into the unit properly. That could not be the problem for both dehumidifiers. I guess its more likely an electrical issue, and the guy is right about the warranty
 
  #7  
Old 10-18-19, 05:01 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,520
Received 80 Votes on 74 Posts
Where is this bathroom located? And where are you draining the condensate? If the unit is set to run continuous 24/7 then yes it could be burning out. If the coils are frozen solid, then yes it could damage the unit. On your next unit, just use the bucket for a month or two and see what happens.
Tell us the temperature of the bathroom, start to measure the humidity and keep records. I'm assuming you don't have an exhaust fan in this bathroom. If the bathroom is located in the basement, when not in use keep the door open and keep the dehumidifier outside the bathroom. Humidity tends to equalize in an open area, but corners or separate sections may hold more moisture in the air.

BTW...today's unit are not nearly as well built as the old units were. I have a unit nearly 40 years old and it works well. Even when the coils freeze, I let it thaw it it works again.
 
  #8  
Old 10-18-19, 05:55 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,076
Received 242 Votes on 221 Posts
You still haven't told us anything about what is "broken"? How have the units failed?
 
  #9  
Old 10-18-19, 06:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 387
Received 35 Votes on 34 Posts
Just to help eliminate a power problem check the power when you get this one fixed or replaced.

Measure the power at the plug with the unit off. Should be 120 volts or close to it.
Then measure with the unit on and running. Should be very close if not the same as with unit off.
 
Thomas_Z voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 10-23-19, 02:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just to help eliminate a power problem check the power when you get this one fixed or replaced.

Measure the power at the plug with the unit off. Should be 120 volts or close to it.
Then measure with the unit on and running. Should be very close if not the same as with unit off.
I tried another unit, that's almost 170 when running. Will call an electrician, thanks man
 
  #11  
Old 10-23-19, 06:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,370
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
You best shut down the house at this point. 170V is damaging to lots of items, including the refrigerator, A/C units, furnace, etc.
 
  #12  
Old 10-23-19, 07:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,948
Received 32 Votes on 27 Posts
Call the power company trouble line and report this ASAP. Tell them you have a possible loose neutral,
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: