Is this box gangable?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-19, 11:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 277
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is this box gangable?

Old box from the mid-50's. Can I attach another outlet box to this box or must I replace it with a 3-gang box?
https://i.imgur.com/vNsZ7qF.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/rAo5cGZ.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/nFXXu9i.jpg
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-28-19, 03:07 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,960
Received 34 Votes on 29 Posts
That is a 1900 box, it is not gangable
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-19, 05:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 470
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
One way or the other you need to make more room for the conductors in that box either by putting an extension (set the box back further in the stud) or change out the box for a bigger box.

It clearly seems that there are far too many conductors in that box. Besides the romex going into it without any strain relief I can also see yellow sheathing in the holes in the box which is taking up even more room in the box and then you also have a device in the box.

Take a look here for box fill calculations. This will help you.
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-19, 12:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 277
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On a side note, I hate the way normal galvanized boxed are so cramped. Is it allowable to use those deeper masonry boxes in normal studded walls with sheetrock?

BTW I'm going to be installing 2 countdown timers and a 2-switch.
 
  #5  
Old 10-28-19, 04:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 470
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Andy not quite sure what type of box you are referring to. Can you post a link to one for a better answer.

Usually under normal conditions an electrical box is an electrical box whether it is to be used for masonry or sheet rock. As long as it is installed properly and not altered in any way and it is not over loaded (conductor wise).

But again a link to the specific box you are referring to would help give you a more definite answer.

BTW I'm going to be installing 2 countdown timers and a 2-switch.
Unless we know how many conductors will be in the box along with the timers and switches can't give you an answer - as it also depends on the size of the box you are referring to.
 
  #6  
Old 10-28-19, 05:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 277
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
These masonry boxes have an extra inch of depth but they don't have mounting plates on the side. https://www.garvinindustries.com/ele...boxes/tb-335-g
Leviton countdown timers https://www.homedepot.com/p/Leviton-...-1LZ/301778947
Leviton two-switch controller https://www.homedepot.com/p/Leviton-...-0WS/100356887

Update: I think I found my answer! It can be used if it fits. Actually considered MORE safe. https://diy.stackexchange.com/questi...in-a-stud-wall
 
  #7  
Old 10-28-19, 06:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,636
Received 419 Votes on 392 Posts
Cut-in gem boxes are gangable and come in 3-1/2" depths.
Cut in gem boxes

Yes... you can use those masonry boxes in the wall but you'll need to come up with a mounting method to fasten them.
 
  #8  
Old 10-28-19, 07:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 277
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A mounting method to fasten? I'm thinking I'll just drill some extra holes through the steel as needed then use drywall screws. I'll use a wood spacer if it needs to be further out from the stud.
 
  #9  
Old 10-29-19, 05:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 470
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
I'll just drill some extra holes through the steel as needed then use drywall screws.

This is not a good idea to do. Reason is that you are altering the integrity of the box. The box as constructed by the manufacturer has been approved by "UL" as it has been constructed. Altering the box in any manner especially by drilling holes in it may cause you to fail inspection and may also cause a hazard in the future.
 
  #10  
Old 10-30-19, 10:45 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,105
Received 30 Votes on 24 Posts
I hate the way normal galvanized boxed are so cramped
The 1900 box in the picture was 1 1/2" deep, I always use the 2 1/8" deep 1900 boxes.
 
  #11  
Old 10-30-19, 06:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,636
Received 419 Votes on 392 Posts
I'm surprised Joe..... I picture you for a 3-1/2" deep 1900 box man like myself.
 
  #12  
Old 10-31-19, 03:08 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,105
Received 30 Votes on 24 Posts
hahahahahaha.....don't think I remember ever needing a single 1900 box that deep. Sometimes a wall box though.
 
  #13  
Old 11-02-19, 04:04 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 415
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
I hate to sound like an idiot but is "1900" another name for a 4" square box and if so why is that?
 
  #14  
Old 11-02-19, 05:52 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,105
Received 30 Votes on 24 Posts
Yep. As far as I know, "1900" is just trade slang for a 4" square box, I know not where the terminology came from, but I am sure there must be an interesting story behind it.


Once again, Google is my friend.

Top Definition
This electrical box is usually called a 1900 Box because that was the original part number from Bossert almost a hundred years ago. It is the most common box used when a simple SwitchBox is not large enough. The part number shown below is only one of many configurations and you need to ask for the size of the knockout (determined by the conduit size) and if the user wants a small (1-1/4"), a standard (1-1/2") or a deep (2 1/8") box. The user also has to specify how it will be mounted: stud ears, etc.

http://electricalslang.com/Slang/1900%20box
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: