Free Conductor Length in Box

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-29-19, 08:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 242
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Free Conductor Length in Box

I recently replaced a standard receptacle with a GFCI. I noticed that whoever installed the outlet previously had 2" of sheath inside the box. I was in the process of cutting it back, and I accidentally nicked the neutral. I have never done this before, and I should have been more careful. I lucked out in that there was excess NM cable in the wall. It was an old work box, so I was able to remove it. The issue is that I have just under 5 1/2" of free conductor. I know that code requires 6". How much of a concern is this? It would be very difficult to re-run, but if necessary, I could install a junction box.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-29-19, 09:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,491
Received 31 Votes on 27 Posts
I'd just tape over that nick.
5-1/2" is more then enough to work with.
 
  #3  
Old 10-29-19, 12:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i edited as to not hijack the thread.
 

Last edited by rymik; 10-29-19 at 01:39 PM.
  #4  
Old 10-29-19, 07:30 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Code requires 3" past the edge of the box minium.

I'll tend to go 5 or 6" past.
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-19, 06:54 PM
palmcoast's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
just add a pigtail to it to get the working length.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: