Ground generator to gas line?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-02-19, 07:33 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 317
Received 4 Votes on 2 Posts
Ground generator to gas line?

I got a small 4000W generator I use to bring in 2 20a extension cords for extended power outages to power some basics.
I hooked it up and the output did not test good, prob because I had not grounded it. I read that I should install a grounding rod for it, but I noticed I have a gas main abt 12' away from the generator.
Can I ground it to the gas line pipe? or just install a dedicated ground sunk in the ground?
 
Sponsored Links

Popular Reply

 
11-02-19, 07:36 AM
joed
joed is online now
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,862
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Ground rod does nothing for generator performance. Do not ground to gas line.
 
  #2  
Old 11-02-19, 07:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,862
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Ground rod does nothing for generator performance. Do not ground to gas line.
 
CasualJoe, joecaption voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 11-02-19, 08:04 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,892
Received 25 Votes on 23 Posts
I hooked it up and the output did not test good,
What does this mean? Explain..
 
  #4  
Old 11-02-19, 09:07 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,241
Received 18 Votes on 17 Posts
Ground rod is for safety. Has nothing to do with performance of the generator.
You should not ground to gas pipe. If there something happens with your generator and an arc occurs at the gas pipe, it can lead to explosion. Also, gas pipes in the US (and probably many other countries) are being replaced with PE (plastic) tubing and will not provide ground.
Even with regular steel gas pipe, underground section of the pipe is wrapped and painted with anti-corrosion primer and doesn't provide good grounding.
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-19, 09:33 AM
maarkr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 317
Received 4 Votes on 2 Posts
I hooked it up and the output did not test good,

I knew someone was going to ask... GFI tester had middle light bright and hot & right light dim. It powered my lamps but the Cable box wouldn't finish booting, like there was some kind of elec fault. Same result on the other 120v/20a outlet.
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-19, 05:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,241
Received 18 Votes on 17 Posts
Are you using one of those outlet tester with 3 light?

Your generator probably has floating neutral (meaning ground and neutral on the receptacle is not bonded together).
This generally is not a problem and often required when generator is used to feed a breaker panel as generator's built in GFCI will trip because the breaker panel had neutral and ground bonded together.

Your cable box may be failing to boot because of the noise introduced by the generator. You can try temporarily grounding the generator to water line (if it is metallic all the way to the ground) or chassis of the meter box. But, I doubt that will help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: