Question about replacing electric range

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-13-19, 06:09 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 248
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question about replacing electric range

I bought a new Samsung range, and I also got a 50 amp cord. The circuit is also 50 amps. I was looking at the installation manual and noticed the following: A range cord rated at 40 amps with 125/250 minimum volt range is required. A 50 amp range cord is not recommended but if used, it should be marked for use with nominal 1 3/8 diameter connection openings. Care should be taken to center the cable and strain relief within the knockout hole to keep the edge from damaging the cable.

Im not sure if I should use the 50 amp cord or if it would be better to swap the circuit to a 40 amp. Can I use a 40 amp cord with a 50 amp circuit? I looked at the packaging for my cord and it does say its for use with 1 3/8 diameter openings.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-13-19, 09:48 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,919
Received 53 Votes on 50 Posts
A 50 amp range cord is not recommended but if used, it should be marked for use with nominal 1 3/8” diameter connection openings.
I think you have the right cable for your situation. I assume their concern is some heavy duty cables might be too thick, and then you have people trying to shave them down or force them through the knockout.

I think the statement:
Care should be taken to center the cable and strain relief within the knockout hole to keep the edge from damaging the cable
is separate and unrelated to the cable you select.

Stick with the 50A circuit and cable!
 
  #3  
Old 11-13-19, 11:03 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,476
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
I don't think a 40A cordset even exists??
An important question is what is the OCP Amps speced in the install sheet.
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-19, 11:20 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,814
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
A 40 amp cord may not be used on a branch circuit with 50 or greater amp panel breaker. In addition, the plug and receptacle, if needed or used, must match that recommended or required for the stove, here, 40 amps.

... what is the OCP Amps speced in the install sheet. ...
Every appliance, device, tool, etc. has a maximum amperes rating. If this is not overtly stated then use the recommended amperes rating as the maximum amperage (as breakered) circuit to which the stove will be connected.

It is okay to use wiring fatter than required or recommended provided the wiring physically fits in the space provided and meets requirements such as box fill and bend radius.
 
  #5  
Old 11-13-19, 06:22 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,019
Received 42 Votes on 37 Posts
You will not find a 40 amp cordset. Stoves use a 50 amp cord, even if on a 40 amp circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 11-13-19, 07:51 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,321
Received 41 Votes on 38 Posts
You will not find a 40 amp cordset.
They actually do exist, although it uses same 50A plug.

https://www.amazon.com/Whirlpool-PT4...3703303&sr=8-7

https://www.amazon.com/General-Elect...3703442&sr=8-6

They actually comes with 8 AWG wire.

In such a short length, 8 AWG wire probably isn't too big of concern even if 50A is ran through it.
 
  #7  
Old 11-15-19, 09:09 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,357
Received 48 Votes on 39 Posts
Can I use a 40 amp cord with a 50 amp circuit?

I think if you look further in the installation manual for your Samsung range you will find they recommend a 40 amp circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: