Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

What size wire do I need to run lights & outlets to a barn

What size wire do I need to run lights & outlets to a barn

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-22-19, 10:45 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What size wire do I need to run lights & outlets to a barn

I've a 200 amp outside panel that sits about 100ft from a barn I'd built earlier this year. I want to run power into the barn just for lights & outlets. What size wire do I need to run underground to the barn, and once in the barn do I need a breaker box, and if so, what size wire do I need from there, or can I just run it straight from the 200 amp panel to the outlets, and lights ? Thanks in advance
 
  #2  
Old 11-22-19, 10:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,928
Received 1,348 Votes on 1,246 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There are many ways of accomplishing what you want. The best way is to set a sub panel in the barn for future needs. It could be a basic 60A 120/240v sub panel.

How will you be wiring..... direct burial or conduit ?
PVC conduit is recommended.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-19, 10:55 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I plan to bury the wire in conduit.

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 11-22-19, 11:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,928
Received 1,348 Votes on 1,246 Posts
Three #4's and one #8 if using aluminum.
Three #6's and one #10 if using copper.

You could use 1" PVC but my choice would be 1-1/4"
You would need to drive a ground rod at the barn.
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-19, 02:11 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
When using a subpanel, two ground rods are usually installed so to meet the 25ohms or less resistance to earth required by the NEC, if you are in the US.
 
  #6  
Old 11-22-19, 02:51 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,569
Received 161 Votes on 143 Posts
Others have provided you options if you plan on running a 30A or 60A feed to the barn, and using a breaker box at the barn. Definitely a good plan with lots of upgrade potential.

BUT, if all you need is some lights and a few receptacles, you can run a single 20A or dual 20A multi-wire branch circuit (MWBC) to the barn. At 100' you can use 12/3UF cable or 3/4" conduit with (4) 12ga THHN/THWN wires in it. When you get to the barn, you need a disconnect, but it can be a simple DP switch or AC disconnect. Then you'll have two 20A circuits which might be enough!

If you do use conduit, you can always bury 1.25" or larger conduit and pull 12ga wires now... and upgrade later if you decide to add new loads.
 
  #7  
Old 11-25-19, 06:46 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the responses guys
 
  #8  
Old 11-26-19, 05:40 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 572
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
Is this structure an actual "barn"? Meaning will there be livestock, hay etc in this structure?

If so I would read up on NEC ARTICLE 547 - "Agricultural Buildings" before you purchase anything or run any conductors etc.

See if your structure actually falls in this definition of a "barn".
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: