Commercial garage door opener

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-22-19, 03:01 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Commercial garage door opener

Hi.

My shop has a 12' X 14' overhead garage door. The wall mounted switch is the basic "Open. Close. Stop." variety.

I'd like to be able to press the "open" button and have it automatically stop at the 7' level, with the option to open it fully at any time.

What are my options? (without going all gonzo in the spending department.)

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-22-19, 03:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,710
Received 920 Votes on 860 Posts
There is most likely an "up limit" switch so the door knows when it's open fully. You could add a second sensor to that. It would require you to supply us with a make and model number of the unit. Ultimately we would need a wiring diagram which may be available online.
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-19, 10:46 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
'Crapped out. The tag with model, serial #, etc. is blank. 'Probably faded after 25+ years. (or never completed to begin with)

Here's a picture, and the motor tag, FWIW.

The other tag says Link Controls in NY. But the phone just rings and rings...

Name:  do1.jpg
Views: 79
Size:  109.5 KB

Name:  do2.jpg
Views: 68
Size:  50.8 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-26-19 at 09:39 AM. Reason: reoriented/resized pictures
  #4  
Old 11-25-19, 11:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,710
Received 920 Votes on 860 Posts
Disconnect power to the head, pull the cover and post a pic of the insides.
I think Link may have supplied that wireless remote control unit.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-19, 08:15 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's a couple. Second one is "worm's eye view".

I don't know why these photos get rotated 90 degrees...

Name:  do3.jpg
Views: 75
Size:  148.1 KB

Name:  do4.jpg
Views: 80
Size:  160.0 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-26-19 at 10:01 AM. Reason: resized/reoriented pictures
  #6  
Old 11-26-19, 10:03 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,710
Received 920 Votes on 860 Posts
Your pictures are good but very large. The board resizing system orients them for best fit.
I reoriented and resized them. You only get 10mb of picture storage and you were at that with four pictures.

Let me look over the pictures. Trying to decide if to interrupt the end stops or the remote buttons.
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-19, 11:17 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 442
Received 11 Votes on 10 Posts
For safety's sake, the only way I'd mess with a limit switch is if the input is Normally Open. Then you can add another switch in parallel without compromising the original switch.


However, to raise the door from 7' to fully open, you may have to add a momentary "bypass" to the added limit switch to take it out of play. IE: If the door thinks it's already open, it won't open any further.



A Double Pole Double Throw (DPDT) bypass button with one side wired in Parallel with the Open button and the other wired in Series with the added limit switch ONLY should do the trick. You may have to hold the Bypass switch until the added limit switch resets.
 
  #8  
Old 12-02-19, 08:52 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thank everyone for their input. I'll ponder the possibilities.

Here's a thought: How about a timer? Hit "Open" and it runs for 5 seconds (or whatever), hit it again to open further.?. I'm no Electrical Guy, so, is this off target?
 
  #9  
Old 12-02-19, 09:55 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 442
Received 11 Votes on 10 Posts
You could probably make it work.

If you do, you probably want to fire a relay with your timer, because for a few microseconds, just as a motor starts, it draws a lot of current. Since you'll be directly interrupting power to the motor, relay contacts need to be able to handle the current draw.

The cost of heavy-duty relay contacts would drive the price of the timer up, making low-cost, light duty contacts almost guaranteed. Nothing against manufacturers, it's just economics.
 
  #10  
Old 12-09-19, 04:02 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This semi-old man thanks you!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: