Heat pump need AFCI?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-23-19, 06:30 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,758
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Heat pump need AFCI?

Under NEC, does a heat pump need AFCI protection?
quite often hard wired connections are exempt
 
  #2  
Old 11-24-19, 10:29 AM
L
Member
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No it does not. NEC 210.12A indicates areas required (residential) and those basically include all living areas of a dwelling. Note, if the heat pump installation included a new condensate pump at the air handler, that cord connected pump would require a AFCI receptacle if it was in the house proper (Hall closet furnace, etc) or GFCI receptacle if in the garage.
Note, 2020 code will require all outlets (including exterior) 250 volts/50amps or less to be GFCI protected, Even if hardwired.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: