changing fuse box to breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-03-19, 03:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
changing fuse box to breaker

For one apartment, having 4-15 amp fuses , I need enclosure (max width 8 inch) and all internals
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-03-19, 04:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,027
Received 111 Votes on 101 Posts
For an apartment you need to have this done by an electrician. He will have all the answers.
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-19, 06:57 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,787
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
You'll probably want a larger box to plan for the future. At some point the apartment will likely need some extra circuits and I'd hate to have to replace the breaker box twice.

Most apartments need at least 4-6 circuits at a bare minimum. (2 kitchen, 1 bath, 1-2+ receptacles, 1+ lighting). Of course, washer, dryer, range, water heater, heat, AC, etc etc can increase the needs too.

I'm not sure if there are any 8" panels these days either. You may have to increase the size of the cutout in the wall a bit too.
 
  #4  
Old 12-03-19, 08:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,236
Received 39 Votes on 31 Posts
If it's an apartment it's the landlord's responsibility.

What country are you in?
 
  #5  
Old 12-03-19, 08:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am the landlord, in the US. I will replace with 100 Amp breaker boxes for each apartment. This is the main breaker with mains switch, not a sub within the apartment. Is there a minimum distance required for safety between boxes as there are 7 boxes to be installed next to each other. Width is constrained but not height or depth.
I found this Square D's QO3100BNS enclosure rated 100 Amp 6 in wide x 13 in tall for $87 but may need more internals.
Will this work? Am I missing anything?
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-19, 09:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,027
Received 111 Votes on 101 Posts
No minimum distance other than to be able to properly install and remove the covers.
 
  #7  
Old 12-03-19, 09:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
No...... that unit will not work. That is a 3 phase disconnect panel. It holds 1) 3 pole breaker only.

I'm not quite following.....
you are installing 7) 100A panels with main disconnects all in one location.
How are you feeding these seven panels ?
Seven meters to these seven panels ?
Are you going to use the existing sub panels in each apartment as splice points to get those circuits to the new panels ?
 
  #8  
Old 12-04-19, 06:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,686
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
If the "main disconnect" for each apartment is in the basement or in a meter cluster and there is going to be a breaker/panel box (as a subpanel) in the apartment unit, then it is better for all of the branch circuit breakers to be in the panel box in the apartment unit.

If you are into extreme futureproofing you could have a second breaker pair for connection to an electric car EV charging circuit, in the basement disconnect panel (after the meter) for each unit. The disconnect panel may have up to six breaker handles.
 
  #9  
Old 12-04-19, 09:16 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,417
Received 298 Votes on 272 Posts
You should not be doing major electrical work on a multi unit rental since it sounds like you have no experience or training. This work should be performed by a licensed electrician both for the safety of your tenants and to save you from lawsuits.
 
AFJES voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 12-05-19, 04:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for inputs.

I will have electrician perform the installation task but I am participating to accomplish in existing space, reduce cost and learn. Each apartment's 8" wide fusebox is in the basement next to meter with built in main switch for each apartment in the fuse box and 4 15 amp fuses. I have space constraint.
I need help to find a panel box that can support min 4 breakers and circuits of 15 amp and a main switch with that panel box and be only 8 inches wide, my main constraint. This will go in the basement replacing existing fuse box. Can anyone recommend any such breaker box that I can buy and electrician will install. The electrician could not find less than 9 inch width which I need. If you can recommend on that contains all internal parts-main switch, bars etc and only 4 breakers have to be put in and connected for 110 V supply lines, that would be ideal.
 
  #11  
Old 12-05-19, 06:21 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,417
Received 298 Votes on 272 Posts
Why is the 8" width such a requirement? Can you surface mount a larger box or relocate the box so you have more room available?
 
  #12  
Old 12-06-19, 10:51 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,787
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Might something like this work?
https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-Power...2R1P/100123400

It's only single-phase, so might not be compliant with your installation needs. But it's only 7.7" wide.


I assume with larger breakers these days (GFI/AFCI/CAFI) that are about 3" wide, there aren't any/many boxes that are that small. Plus, most electricians these days are looking for larger boxes with more room to work in them.

Alternatively, can you post a pic of the space you're working in? There may be other ideas of how to fit 4 boxes in the space you have.
 
  #13  
Old 12-09-19, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pictures requested..............................................
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-09-19 at 09:32 PM. Reason: removed links
  #14  
Old 12-09-19, 09:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
The picture links you posted where to private google pictures. You need to post pictures that are set to public or post them directly here....... How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #15  
Old 12-10-19, 08:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pictures

Pictures showing space constraints and current fuse box with main switch for each apartment that is to be replaced. Thanks

Name:  p1.JPG
Views: 19
Size:  103.2 KB

Name:  p2.JPG
Views: 19
Size:  97.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-10-19 at 06:11 PM. Reason: reoriented/resized pictures
  #16  
Old 12-10-19, 08:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,438
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
That washing machine, or dryer? is a violation in that space. Limits safe access to at least 4 panels.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: