Smart Switch Dumb Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-19, 11:17 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smart Switch Dumb Question

So here it is. My first post in a forum in over 20 years. I bought a smart switch on Amazon for to sync with Alexa. I totally understand how to wire it in when you have a normal situation such as ( 2 neutrals tied together and black in/out of switch). In my case the power is supplied to the light first (whites tied together) so that being said. The existing switch has a black in and white out. So... Now I'm confused because I have 4 conductors on my smart switch. red black white and ground. How do I wire this in? I would hate to tear the ceiling apart to rewire.
 

Last edited by Tommy Dunleavy; 12-12-19 at 11:21 AM. Reason: Typos
  #2  
Old 12-12-19, 11:49 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,402
Received 743 Votes on 684 Posts
What switch do you have? What do the instructions say the red, black, white and ground are for?

I assume ground is ground. Black and white might be the conductors for what you are controlling and red is always hot to power the switch. Another option is that your switch is a three way but your instructions should tell you either way.
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-19, 11:52 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,692
Received 47 Votes on 46 Posts
Sounds like a Romex wired home. You can either replace the NM 2 conductor from ceiling to box with 3 conductor. Or, use a "no-neutral" required smart switch.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-19, 12:20 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,717
Received 294 Votes on 253 Posts
You can't install it without new cable to the switch. You do not have a neutral. The only way to get a neutral is a new cable with three wires.
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-19, 12:24 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Looks like I should just rewire it the correct way. If I'm gunna do something, might as well do it the correct way. Thanks for the feedback.
 
  #6  
Old 12-12-19, 06:37 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,539
Received 153 Votes on 136 Posts
Before you go rewiring, they do make smart switches that don't require a neutral. That's most likely a much easier solution than running a new 3 conductor (plus ground) cable from the light to the switch.
 
  #7  
Old 12-12-19, 06:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
The smart switches that don't require a neutral do require a certain lamp load.
Sometimes with one LED bulb... there isn't enough load to run the switch.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: