Smart Switch Dumb Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-19, 11:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smart Switch Dumb Question

So here it is. My first post in a forum in over 20 years. I bought a smart switch on Amazon for to sync with Alexa. I totally understand how to wire it in when you have a normal situation such as ( 2 neutrals tied together and black in/out of switch). In my case the power is supplied to the light first (whites tied together) so that being said. The existing switch has a black in and white out. So... Now I'm confused because I have 4 conductors on my smart switch. red black white and ground. How do I wire this in? I would hate to tear the ceiling apart to rewire.
 

Last edited by Tommy Dunleavy; 12-12-19 at 11:21 AM. Reason: Typos
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-12-19, 11:49 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,442
Received 305 Votes on 279 Posts
What switch do you have? What do the instructions say the red, black, white and ground are for?

I assume ground is ground. Black and white might be the conductors for what you are controlling and red is always hot to power the switch. Another option is that your switch is a three way but your instructions should tell you either way.
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-19, 11:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,439
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Sounds like a Romex wired home. You can either replace the NM 2 conductor from ceiling to box with 3 conductor. Or, use a "no-neutral" required smart switch.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-19, 12:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,040
Received 115 Votes on 105 Posts
You can't install it without new cable to the switch. You do not have a neutral. The only way to get a neutral is a new cable with three wires.
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-19, 12:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Looks like I should just rewire it the correct way. If I'm gunna do something, might as well do it the correct way. Thanks for the feedback.
 
  #6  
Old 12-12-19, 06:37 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,793
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Before you go rewiring, they do make smart switches that don't require a neutral. That's most likely a much easier solution than running a new 3 conductor (plus ground) cable from the light to the switch.
 
  #7  
Old 12-12-19, 06:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,251
Received 482 Votes on 452 Posts
The smart switches that don't require a neutral do require a certain lamp load.
Sometimes with one LED bulb... there isn't enough load to run the switch.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: