Power loss on receptacle update?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-27-19, 12:08 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power loss on receptacle update?

Having a strange issue, am simply updating a few receptacles and they are not getting any power after the installation. I am taking out these old/ugly CSA 15-125 and replacing them with nicer looking but exactly the same functionally Levitron 15-125 receptacles and putting the breaker back I have nothing.
both of them are on split circuits and the split power tab was properly removed.

I have never had an issue with Levitron products before, and it doesn't make sense that 2 receptacles would be doa in the same box, I've never even had one.
 

Last edited by 6iron; 12-27-19 at 12:09 PM. Reason: Photo posted multiple times
  #2  
Old 12-27-19, 12:55 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,569
Received 161 Votes on 143 Posts
I find it hard to believe that the receptacles themselves are bad. I guess it's possible, but I've never seen/heard of one.

More likely is the removal of a tab on an upstream receptacle where the tab shouldn't have been removed. Are these on different circuits? Or is one receptacle switched?

My guess is if you trace back with a voltage tester, you'll see that one receptacle has power coming in, but none going out.
 
  #3  
Old 12-27-19, 01:48 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That doesn't make sense either, i didnt touch any wiring other than what's in the receptacle. Both were working fine, they were just ugly and the wallplates done, I'm just updating the appearance. Bizarre.
 
  #4  
Old 12-27-19, 02:40 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,733
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
You only cut the tab on the gold side correct?
The breaker reset properly?
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-19, 07:36 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct tab broken, i did figure it out and it was a breaker box issue. I've never had that happen before, but i wonder if it was related to both of them being split circuits with the joined switches.
looking forward to replacing this breaker. How big do they make them now for residential use. This is a 200a but I'd go bigger with more spaces.
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-19, 07:49 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Not making much sense. Are trying to increase the size to a larger amp size or add more spaces in breaker box?
 
  #7  
Old 12-27-19, 11:11 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Apologies, I don't mean to muddy the forum with nonsense. This particular issue was resolved! Was the breaker not the receptacles. I'll consult a professional on the breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 12-28-19, 05:59 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,911
Received 101 Votes on 88 Posts
When you turned the breaker ON after changing the receptacles, did you verify voltage at output of breaker or assumed it was OK?
 
  #9  
Old 12-28-19, 08:22 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,765
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
I'll consult a professional on the breaker.

Why bother, most residential breakers only cost around $5 each; some a little more and some a little less. Just replace any questionable breakers.
 
  #10  
Old 12-29-19, 11:51 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,911
Received 101 Votes on 88 Posts
I would spend $10-$20 on a AC voltmeter that can read 240 vac. Using this voltmeter I should never have to replace a good breaker.
 
  #11  
Old 12-29-19, 01:11 PM
6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Verify voltage at output of breaker? Test the voltage right at the breaker after turning it on? No. I can't say I've ever done that. Or would?
regardless, the breaker is not bad, everything is operational and i did test for correct wiring and voltage. Just not at the breaker.
I was then referring to updating/replacing the entire breaker box, not a single breaker. But that is a departure from this thread topic so I'll just leave it for now.

Cheers,
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: