Convert 3x 3-way switches to single switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-20, 05:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Convert 3x 3-way switches to single switch

I have a weird setup where three switches in one box control three rows of bucket lights separately on the same ceiling. One wall over is another set of 3 switches controlling the same 3 rows! I'm hoping I can connect the existing wires in such a way that I don't need to add/remove wire and can drywall over the one redundant box as well as 2/3 of the main box and leave a nice single switch. If I post a photo of the setup, could anyone help guide me to connect wires in such a way that a single switch will control all 3 rows of lights?

Essentially, the setup is what you would expect - hot wires, ground wires, neutral wires, and the running wires between switches.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-20, 05:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,149
Received 474 Votes on 444 Posts
You want one switch to replace six switches ?

You would need to post pictures of the wiring at both ends with the switches still connected but pulled out of the boxes. How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #3  
Old 01-12-20, 06:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes - it's that ridiculous of a setup. 3 where 1 would do, and then duplicated one wall over...

So 2 photos - are these clear enough to interpret? The second image has a new Leviton switch I just put in that utilizes the previously capped neutral wires sitting in the back of the box. Ultimately, I'd like that one switch to run the whole system - ideally from the other box though, not the one it's currently in.

Name:  sw1.JPG
Views: 30
Size:  145.3 KB

Name:  sw2.JPG
Views: 30
Size:  102.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-12-20 at 06:41 PM. Reason: resized/labeled pictures
  #4  
Old 01-12-20, 06:25 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,975
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
Sorry but you cannot bury a splice in the wall. The wiring would need to remain accessible.
 
  #5  
Old 01-12-20, 06:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah ok. But I can put a blank switch plate/cover over it?

If so, Id still love to know how best to connect the wires to achieve single switch glory.
 
  #6  
Old 01-12-20, 06:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,149
Received 474 Votes on 444 Posts
At the 1 line end.....
Cap off the red wires.
The big black splice with the red wire nut is the hot supply to the three devices. Open that and remove the black wires that go to the devices. The one black wire left will go to the switch.
Connect the other three black wires together, add a short piece of wire.... a tail... and that goes to the switch.

At the 2 - load end......
Cap off the red wires.
Connect black to black at all three devices.
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-20, 03:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! Ill give this a shot.
 
  #8  
Old 01-13-20, 06:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PJmax youre a wiring wizard. 6 switches down to 1 - success! Thank you.
 
  #9  
Old 01-14-20, 09:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,149
Received 474 Votes on 444 Posts
Good job............ mission accomplished.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: