How to extend wiring in-wall (moving outlet)

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-20, 09:11 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
How to extend wiring in-wall (moving outlet)

Doing a laundry closet reno, and I need to move an outlet down about a foot or so. However, this will require an extension of the existing cable that drops down from the attack - something that is tight as is. What's the best way to go about this? If I splice on another romex extension, can I wire nut and tape the splice, leaving it loose in the wall? Or does it need to be inside a work box inside the wall?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-20-20, 10:04 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,561
Received 249 Votes on 219 Posts
The junction needs to be in an accessible junction box with a cover.
It can not be buried or hidden inside the wall.
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-20, 10:10 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,322
Received 112 Votes on 104 Posts
Easiest way is probably to leave the current box where it is, splice in a new cable there down to the new receptacle box. Add a blank cover plate (or leave the existing receptacle) for that splice box.

If you don't like the box in that location, you can follow the cable up the wall or into the ceiling and put the splice box anywhere it fits - and is still accessible.
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-20, 11:15 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,461
Received 100 Votes on 80 Posts
If this a 120V 20A or less outlet you can also use a Tyco NM (Romex) splice kit (no box needed).
 
  #5  
Old 01-20-20, 11:32 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
So even if the tyco splice kit is in the wall (inaccessible), that's still all right? If so, that sounds like the way to go.
 
  #6  
Old 01-20-20, 02:54 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,461
Received 100 Votes on 80 Posts
The Tyco splice kit is allowed to be within the wall without access per the NEC.
Caveat: Wording in the NEC allows it to be concealed when used for repairs of wiring in existing buildings. It's gray to say you are doing a repair. See NEC 334.40(B)
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: