14 awg wire from overhead shop light hardwired


  #1  
Old 01-23-20, 05:12 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
14 awg wire from overhead shop light hardwired

Hi, I have some overhead led shop lights I have strung together. I want to cut off the plug (just a normal 2 prong) and hardwire it to the outlet it would plug into. Standard 110 outlet. I'll have to check, I'm not sure if it's on a 20amp or 15 amp circuit. The wire running to the plug is 14 awg......i don't see how this would be any different than just plugging it in..... But thought I'd check in here first in case I'm being silly and missed something.

Thanks!

David
 
  #2  
Old 01-23-20, 06:35 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,781
Received 34 Votes on 31 Posts
The wire running to the plug is 14 awg......i don't see how this would be any different than just plugging it in
This wire would become part of a branch circuit. Different rules apply to branch circuits vs. appliance cords concerning the type of cable allowed.
 
  #3  
Old 01-23-20, 09:58 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,911
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
Why not just install a receptacle and plug it in?
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-20, 01:40 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a receptacle I am planning to hard write it the screw terminals. When it's plugged in, the plug is in the way of other stuff
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-20, 03:39 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,582
Received 145 Votes on 118 Posts
Wirepuller38
This wire would become part of a branch circuit. Different rules apply to branch circuits vs. appliance cords concerning the type of cable allowed.
The wire connecting the lamp to the branch circuit outlet box falls under fixture wire in section 402 of the NEC and is not considered as part of the branch circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 01-23-20, 05:11 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,911
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
It is if you cut the plug off and hard wire it.
 
  #7  
Old 01-23-20, 05:50 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,254
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
Add another receptacle in a more convenient location and plug them in. Do not cut the cord and off.
 
  #8  
Old 01-24-20, 08:28 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,582
Received 145 Votes on 118 Posts
joed
It is if you cut the plug off and hard wire it.
May be in your neck of the woods but not here under the NEC.
The only thing cutting the plug off does is negate the UL listing. Also runs amuck to the NEC for not installing in an approved manner by the manufacturer.
 
  #9  
Old 01-24-20, 10:18 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,612
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
I think it is a bit of grey area. Even if the light is hardwired, if the light was meant to be installed in this manner, it should be allowed. Some under cabinet lights fall under this.

I also have seen grid panel lights (for ceiling light tracks) with 16 AWG pigtails. Those lights are meant to be hardwired to a junction box.

I don't know if cutting a plug off and hard wiring will be considered ok, although it is not really any more dangerous than lights with pig tail.
 
  #10  
Old 01-24-20, 11:49 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,737
Received 54 Votes on 51 Posts
One thing to note; The modification described is happening "outside the device", and involves a permanent attachment to the building wiring. Via, a clamped cord into a building's outlet box. Although, electrically, the cord and plug connection is the same as the same cord into a box directly, other risks emerge. Someone could extend the cord to a high current device beyond the cord ampacity, and now, there is no local disconnect; both can be viewed as diminished safety.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: