Replace Bushings in Breaker Box

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-29-20, 04:51 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replace Bushings in Breaker Box

I recently had a home inspection on a house I am selling. The inspector indicated that the bushings around the wires entering the breaker box must be replaced/added. The image is attached.

Is there a way to do this without pulling out all of the wiring?

Thanks in advance.
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 01-29-20, 06:16 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,492
Received 292 Votes on 262 Posts
I don't believe there is any such animal. I can picture how it could be made. But AFAIK no item like it meets NEC codes. I did find several that can be used on conduit.

Electricians, prove me wrong.
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-20, 06:41 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,731
Received 299 Votes on 256 Posts
No way to do it properly without removing the cables.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 01-29-20, 06:47 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
Here is one connector that can be installed from the inside.

Arlington | White Button? Non-Metallic Push-In Connectors
 
Norm201 voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 01-29-20, 06:57 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,492
Received 292 Votes on 262 Posts
I assume this is per national code. Do you know if it's to code in many local areas?
 
  #6  
Old 01-29-20, 07:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. Does this connector require me to thread all the wires through it or does it have an opening to slide them through?
 
  #7  
Old 01-29-20, 07:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
It may not, but the black button does have a slot.

Arlington | Black Button? Non-Metallic Push-In Connectors
 
  #8  
Old 01-29-20, 08:00 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
Norm, the electrical code requires the cables to be secured to boxes.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 01-29-20, 08:11 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
I've used NM 2 piece clamp connectors for that purpose. Remove screws from clamp, insert the halves from inside and reinstall clamp screws.
 
  #10  
Old 01-29-20, 08:23 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,558
Received 93 Votes on 81 Posts
There are few issue you will still have even with non metallic push-in connectors.
They are designed to be installed from outside of the box not inside. They are designed to keeps the cable from being pulled out, but allows pulling in.
You will have to cut drywall above the panel to install connectors properly.

Also, with most of those connectors (if not all) only allows 1 cable per connector. You have 2 cables coming through in some holes.

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Halex-3-...6510/100169655

You could use these instead.
 
  #11  
Old 01-29-20, 09:41 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,731
Received 299 Votes on 256 Posts
It is not just the lack of bushings/clamps. Those holes appear to have 4 or 5 cables each going through them. I don't think they make a clamp suitable for more than 2 cables.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #12  
Old 01-30-20, 04:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
The black button connectors are good for 2 flat cables.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: