Range Shut off

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-10-20, 11:34 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Range Shut off

I have a Frigidaire range that malfunctions when I am preheating. The range is 12 amp and the microwave on the same circuit is 12.3. they are on 20 breaker. Is that why my range malfunctions? If so, how can I fix the problem? TIA!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-10-20, 11:44 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,514
Received 158 Votes on 145 Posts
Yes if both units are running then it can blow the breaker.

Only fix is to move one to another circuit.
 

Last edited by manden; 02-10-20 at 01:30 PM.
  #3  
Old 02-10-20, 01:27 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,620
Received 270 Votes on 234 Posts
What type of range is only 12 amps?
A range as I know it needs to be on a 40 or 50 amp circuit.
Microwave should be on a dedicated circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 02-10-20, 04:03 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,667
Received 223 Votes on 196 Posts
Is the range gas or electric?
 
  #5  
Old 02-10-20, 04:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,794
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Please post the model number for the range.
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-20, 09:15 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,167
Received 89 Votes on 82 Posts
Most likely the malfunctioning within the range has nothing to do with the breaker or the circuit.

The consequence of too much of a load on a correctly wired circuit is tripping of the breaker.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: