Outlets/lights in attic

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-14-20, 08:50 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outlets/lights in attic

I'm planning to add couple outlets and lights in the attic and wondering if can be connected with the outside outlets circuit. As is right now the outside outlets are connected to a GFCI breaker. I'm located in Ontario.
Thanks for any suggestion
 

Popular Reply

 
02-14-20, 12:15 PM
joed
joed is offline
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,726
Received 297 Votes on 255 Posts
No. Outdoor receptacle is a dedicated circuit to outdoors only.
From ESAFAQ page

Question If there is more than one outdoor receptacle installed outdoors of a residential occupancy, must all the outdoor receptacles be supplied by the separate outdoor receptacle circuit that is required by Ontario Electrical Safety Code (OESC) Rule 26-654? AnswerYes. The OESC requires that at least one duplex receptacle be installed outdoors in a location readily accessible from ground or finished grade and that the outdoor receptacle or receptacles shall be supplied from at least one branch circuit dedicated for those outdoor receptacles. (Rules 26-654, 26-726 a))

All receptacles that are located outdoors and within 2.5 m of grade or ground level shall be GFCI protected. (Rule 26-722)
Rules 26-654, 26-722, 26-726 Reference Ontario Electrical Safety Code 27th Edition/2018
 
  #2  
Old 02-14-20, 12:15 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,726
Received 297 Votes on 255 Posts
No. Outdoor receptacle is a dedicated circuit to outdoors only.
From ESAFAQ page

Question If there is more than one outdoor receptacle installed outdoors of a residential occupancy, must all the outdoor receptacles be supplied by the separate outdoor receptacle circuit that is required by Ontario Electrical Safety Code (OESC) Rule 26-654? AnswerYes. The OESC requires that at least one duplex receptacle be installed outdoors in a location readily accessible from ground or finished grade and that the outdoor receptacle or receptacles shall be supplied from at least one branch circuit dedicated for those outdoor receptacles. (Rules 26-654, 26-726 a))

All receptacles that are located outdoors and within 2.5 m of grade or ground level shall be GFCI protected. (Rule 26-722)
Rules 26-654, 26-722, 26-726 Reference Ontario Electrical Safety Code 27th Edition/2018
 
nl510, Zorfdt voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: