Wiring Diagram on Motor from China

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-20, 06:06 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring Diagram on Motor from China

I have a motor from China that is currently wired for 110 and I want to change it to 220. The picture shows how it is currently.

Are the schematics left and right for motor direction?

V1=line?
V2=line?
U1=neutral?
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 04-12-20, 08:50 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,558
Received 93 Votes on 81 Posts
That wiring diagram only shows how to change direction of the motor.
Are you sure it is setup for 110V and is possible to change? The label only lists 220V.
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-20, 08:51 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
With 240 volts there is no neutral. You only have two hots or L1 and L2.
U1 is an internal connection related to direction change.
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-20, 04:12 PM
Andrew's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,017
Received 14 Votes on 10 Posts
Also, note that that is a 50Hz motor, not a 60Hz motor. That may or may not be an issue as far a speed is concerned.
Andy
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-20, 07:23 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,913
Received 101 Votes on 88 Posts
Where are you located and how do you know it is wired to operate with 110 vac. In the USA the single phase voltages are 120/240 vac, 60 hz..
 
  #6  
Old 04-14-20, 11:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
The member is located in Texas.
 
  #7  
Old 04-14-20, 04:52 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the replies,

I bought it wired for 120 and have been running it here in Texas for a year now. It is on a grain mill and the seller sales in either 110 or 220. Can I rewire it to 240?
 
  #8  
Old 04-14-20, 05:28 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,558
Received 93 Votes on 81 Posts
It may or may not be possible to rewire. Just not enough information on the motor to determine.
There may be a unused tap on the motor winding, but cannot tell from the picture. You may have to take it to the motor shop.
 
  #9  
Old 04-14-20, 05:29 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Why do you want to rewire it?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: