Subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-16-20, 07:40 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Subpanel

I had a licensed electrician put a subpanel in my shed that is fed from a subpanel on the back of the house and I have some questions.......he used the red as a neutral as you can see and bonded to the other neutral bar. And the ground wire on the power infeed is actually a black wire that is just stripped all the way to look like a ground wire. The wire used had 3 blacks and a red. Does this look right? Aren't neutrals always white and grounds always green or bare?
And yes, I have 220v in the shed as well.
https://photos.app.goo.gl/tU8T1Em3ewCsVVMZ7
 
  #2  
Old 04-16-20, 09:07 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
Your photo doesn't show enough to determine the issues fully.
 
  #3  
Old 04-17-20, 12:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Aren't neutrals always white and grounds always green or bare?
Yes.... that is correct.

Red is not allowed by code to be used as neutral..... period.
Green must be used for ground.

Over a certain gauge wire.... it can be remarked with tape.
That wiring is too small to be remarked per code.

The install is safe it's just not code compliant.
 
  #4  
Old 04-17-20, 01:02 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Are ground rods required?
 
  #5  
Old 04-17-20, 02:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
If it is a separate building then yes.... a ground rod is required.
 
  #6  
Old 04-17-20, 05:15 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,765
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
There was obviously no permit/inspection on this job.
 
  #7  
Old 04-17-20, 06:20 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As long as it's safe I'm not going to worry about it. But can anyone tell me what the wire is called or referred to? I didn't know wire with 3 blacks and a red was made.


 
  #8  
Old 04-17-20, 06:50 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,514
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
That's not a cable. It looks like individual thhn wires and the dude cheaped out using what colors he had on hand.
 
  #9  
Old 04-17-20, 08:38 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,650
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
I would check to see what breaker is feeding this panel. If 10 gauge wire it shouldn't be bigger than 30 amps.
 
  #10  
Old 04-17-20, 08:41 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I checked the breaker it's fine. It's a 20 or 30 amp double pole can't remember which.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: