New 120v line for gas stove....

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-20-20, 08:26 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New 120v line for gas stove....

Hey all,

I currently have an electric range, 240v. It is on the fritz and the wife would like to replace it with a gas unit.

When we installed lp, I ran a line to the s stove so that is all set. But the new gas range uses 120v which I never even thought about.

What would be the most efficient way to fix that? Can I adapt the Circuit/wire/outlet that is already run (which is huge)? Or should I pick up a new breaker & line & run a new line? If I run a new line, is there a rule for how close it can be mounted to the 240v receptacle?

Ive run lines before....I ran the 240v line that is there currently, I just want to make sure my plan is good before I proceed.
 
  #2  
Old 04-20-20, 08:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,857
Received 83 Votes on 78 Posts
Why not just tap off of one of the counter outlets?
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 04-20-20, 08:51 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I can if that is legal. I was under the impression it had to be its own line...
 
  #4  
Old 04-20-20, 09:37 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
  #5  
Old 04-20-20, 09:16 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,558
Received 93 Votes on 81 Posts
120V range doesn't have to be on a dedicated circuit. It can share with 120V appliance receptacles as far as I know.

You can utilize existing cable for 240V as well, but if you have aluminum wire, you cannot just wire nut copper wire to it. You will need Polaris connectors or copper to aluminum split bolt (it has a plate in the middle to separate copper and aluminum)

 
  #6  
Old 04-21-20, 10:52 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,573
Received 161 Votes on 143 Posts
I don't believe the range receptacle can be tapped from the countertop receptacles (Small Appliance Branch Circuits). It can be tapped from the lighting or really any other circuit.

As Lambition mentioned, you could reuse the old range wiring, but it's often more of a pain than it's worth. Also since that gage wire needs to be adapted on both ends (probably won't fit in the 15/20A breaker).

If possible, I would run a new circuit or tap off a circuit that isn't the kitchen countertop, laundry, or bath circuit.
 
  #7  
Old 04-23-20, 07:48 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
...

I just ran a new 12/2 20a line to the panel, itís been about an hour of extra work but I like having it on itís own circuit. Thanks for the help all!
 
  #8  
Old 04-23-20, 01:15 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,573
Received 161 Votes on 143 Posts
Great! Thanks for letting us know how it turned out.
 
  #9  
Old 04-23-20, 06:20 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
The gas stove can be fed from the SABC.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: