Is 8/2 with "shield" neutral/ground ok for 3-wire range?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-20-20, 06:20 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is 8/2 with "shield" neutral/ground ok for 3-wire range?

Hi, experts. :-)

1971 Kitchen remodel with permits in Durham, NC. Previously it had a cooktop (fed by 8/2) and wall oven (fed by a different 8/2). The wires appear identical...both are aluminum (I think) and have black & red conductors w/ bare ground wire comprised of twisting the shield together. (see pic) They both go back to the main panel outside to their own 40A breakers.

I wanted to upgrade to the new 4-wire range plug, so in my brilliance, I combined both of these cables into one box (I even color-taped them!)...and as you experts are probably shaking your heads...the inspector failed me.

Before I tear out drywall in 3 rooms...I'm curious about his comment, "Can not use separate range cable and separate oven cable to create neutral conductor. Can use 3 wire feeder if existing. Change cord on equipment to match 3 prong outlet." I'm not able to reach him for details (they're swamped), so here I am analyzing "3 wire feeder".

Does this mean that I can use just *one* of the 8/2 cables?...and run the shield/neutral/ground to the 3rd prong...and just use a 3-wire cable for the new range?

Thanks for the attention, folks!
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 04-20-20, 07:14 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
No you can not do that. All conductors for a circuit must be in the same cable or conduit.
 
Drangd voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 04-20-20, 08:29 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, joed. Maybe posting that pic for some laughs was a mistake...I understand (after my inspection failure) that I cannot do that.

Can I just use one of these 8/2 cables for a 3-wire range receptacle?
 
  #4  
Old 04-20-20, 08:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
You need to check the installation sheet for your range.
It will specify if they allow a three wire cable to feed the range.
If yes.... there will be a diagram also.

Another problem is that most ranges require a 50A service.
Make sure your 40A service is large enough.
 
  #5  
Old 04-22-20, 03:33 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, PJmax. I pulled the manual and it said 3-wire is ok. I ended up reaching the inspector and he ok'd using the 8/2 with ground as a 3-wire, so I'm good to go! That saved me a TON of work. Thanks, again, everyone for your attention! :-)
 
  #6  
Old 04-23-20, 03:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
The bare conductor is the neutral, not a ground.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: