Crazy question regarding a 50 amp Rv plug.

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-20, 08:39 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Crazy question regarding a 50 amp Rv plug.

Hi, I have a 50 amp Rv plug that I donít use on the side of my house. My question is, can I use this point as a source of power for my shed? Iím assuming Iíll need to have a sub panel and understand that I canít go over a 50 amp breaker. Is this at all possible? Any help would be greatly appreciated. On a side note, I plan on having about five circuits running from this point. The biggest would be 30 amps. Thanks again!
 
  #2  
Old 05-17-20, 09:00 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,154
Received 63 Votes on 55 Posts
I believe the size wire dictates the 50 amps. If your not going to upgrade wire to that current outlet I would say your limited.

I would assume make that outlet a jucntion box then run power to the shed.

If you get an outside 50 amp breaker disconnect then remove that breaker and put a 30 and a 20 in there. Mount it outside the shed. From the breakers run into the shed for what you need. Lights plugs on the 20 amp, and what will you need orr the 30 amp?

Im not an electrician but thats what I did when I ran power to the shed

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Square-D...0SPA/205170085
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-20, 09:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
You would be better off replacing the 50A receptacle with a splice box. Extend the 50A line to your shed. The reason for this is that you can only have one circuit feeding your shed. You can use anything for the sub panel. A 6 space panel would be good and to code. Since the 50A wiring is already protected at 50A in the main panel you can use any combination of breakers in the sub panel. The breakers can add up to more than 50A but you still only have 50A of power.
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-20, 09:40 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
RV receptacles are often only 120 volts. You need to verify what you have so you know what you are dealing with. If you want any 240 volt loads it might not be possible.
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-20, 09:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
A 50A RV receptacle should be four wires.
 
  #6  
Old 05-17-20, 10:14 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wow! Thanks for all the fast replies, Iíll have to double check the outlet for the Rv to make sure itís not 120. It sounds like I should be good to go so far. If I could pick your brains, I have a few more questions. When I hook up the box to my shed, do I need to have it grounded to a rod outside, or is the ground from the Rv plug good for what Iím trying to do? What size breakers should I use? The 30 amp was incase I wanted to run a small a/c unit. The rest of the circuits will be for power tools such as a table saw, miter saw and an air compressor.
 
  #7  
Old 05-18-20, 05:41 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, first determine number of conductors and size, then we can o from there.
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 05-18-20, 11:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
For a shed.... 30A would be overkill. You could probably use a small window A/C. A small 240v window/wall A/C would be ideal. Keeps the service balanced. That could be on a 2P20A breaker. Maybe two 20A circuit for receptacles. Not sure what the compressor will need.

Yes.... you'll need a ground rod at the shed.
When looking into the RV wiring..... make sure there are 4 wires.
You may see red, black, white and bare ground.,
 
  #9  
Old 05-18-20, 11:37 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 47,845
Received 361 Votes on 318 Posts
My shop/barn just has a 60 amp service with a 50 amp circuit for my welder, 20 amp for my air compressor [240 volt] and four 120 volt circuits. While I've tripped the 120 volt circuits a few times I've never tripped the main. This set up has been in use for 25+ yrs.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: