It was right... then it wasnt right.. How to fix?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-24-20, 03:15 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 989
Received 31 Votes on 24 Posts
Unhappy It was right... then it wasnt right.. How to fix?

My first time ever laying conduit with a trencher... that deep... and to code.

I laid some 3" conduit 3 ft deep. When I set my 3' elbow at the power pole, it was within 6" - 9" distance from the pole as per the power company specs.
The trencher I was using, only had a left hand angle to the blade to back fill the dirt (it was permanently in place), so I had to start at the other end of the run & come back to the pole. When I got back to the pole after back-filling the entire 255 ft run, I noticed the elbow was now 16" from the pole. I am not sure what happened or why. But now I am off the pole too far for the power company's requirement/needs/wants, etc. I am sure you guys know that they need it within 6 - 9" from the pole so they can attach brackets to hold the conduit to the pole.

This is schedule 80 & they will need to go 25 - 30 ft up the pole with conduit. Will that be enough that they can work with the conduits flexibility?
If not, how can I fix this without digging up a huge length (50 - 250 ft of conduit) to fix it? I cant be the first ever to have this happen, so there has to be a "work-around" or a trick that electricians use to correct this.

I've looked for an off-set nipple but all I can seem to find is either 1/2" or 3/4". I did find some off-set meter nipple things up to 2" but no 3 inch. However, these look like they have threads & I ain't sure if an off-set nipple is even allowed by code in this scenario (above ground ... this size conduit.... etc.

Any help would be appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-24-20, 03:58 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,387
Received 202 Votes on 178 Posts
I would dig a hole at the pole big enough to cut in a length of conduit. You shouldn't need to dig more than enough to fit yourself in the hole to work.
I don't know if it is permitted but maybe after you have the hole you could heat the riser and flex it close enough.
 
  #3  
Old 05-24-20, 04:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,075
Received 837 Votes on 784 Posts
how can I fix this without digging up a huge length (50 - 250 ft of conduit) to fix it?
Worse come to worst...... you dig 10' or so. Cut the pipe and couple in a 15" piece.
Another idea is to use back to back 45 sweeps.
Name:  45.jpg
Views: 82
Size:  7.4 KB
If I had to make a recommendation..... I would say remove the PVC sweep and replace with a metal one. With a 255' pull..... there will be a lot of heat generated in that sweep. It could melt.
 
  #4  
Old 05-24-20, 05:32 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 989
Received 31 Votes on 24 Posts
I had actually thought about cutting & splicing but I never thought about using the sweeping 45's. I am not sure they'll allow that, so I think at this point my best option is to cut & splice. However I'll take any other idea's.

Thanks so far guys.
 
  #5  
Old 05-24-20, 06:05 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,139
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
I laid some 3" conduit 3 ft deep
code is 18" AFAIK

Is there wire in it already?

Just dig down the riser some and off set it to the pole using 2 45's as was suggested here
 
  #6  
Old 05-24-20, 06:25 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,114
Received 69 Votes on 59 Posts
Did you use a long sweep 90?

I doubt they will approve of the offset. Too much friction in the pull. Cut and add a piece is your best option.
 
  #7  
Old 05-24-20, 07:25 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 989
Received 31 Votes on 24 Posts
Larosa, Entergy is requiring 3 ft deep with 3 in because its a new service over 200 ft.
There is no wire in it yet. Entergy will come pull the wire in a few weeks after I have wired the meter, main disconnect, building and the inspection is completed & approved. They are pulling #2 wire (I think) because of the long run.


PC Boss, I did use a 3 ft sweep per Entergy's guidelines. Like you, I suspect they wont approve the two 45's right after the sweeping 90.

Again, I appreciate all advice.
 
  #8  
Old 05-25-20, 09:50 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,557
Received 66 Votes on 57 Posts
I did use a 3 ft sweep per Entergy's guidelines.
What is the radius of the sweep you used? A 36" radius sweep might be the ticket.


https://www.grainger.com/product/CAN..._vc=IDPPLARECS
 
  #9  
Old 05-25-20, 04:46 PM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 989
Received 31 Votes on 24 Posts
Yes sir, it was a 3 ft sweep on both ends.

To update, I dug out some dirt today & added 10" of conduit. That ended up putting me at 9" from the pole.

All good now on that. I appreciate the help.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 05-28-20, 09:37 AM
D
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 989
Received 31 Votes on 24 Posts
Post removed by OP........................
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: