Trip the power off when tank is full

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-27-20, 10:20 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trip the power off when tank is full

Some pumps have a built in switch that trips off when the water-tank is full and I am assuming that it works on the concept of overloading.

We have a water pump that is a bit far away from the premises and have no idea when the tank gets full and needs to be turned off so it always overloads the motor, sooner or later it will burn out for sure.

So I have an idea that needs feedback or tweaking.

I am planing to install a circuit breaker before the power switch that is of the exact same amperage of the motor. So that way it should turn off when it overloads the motor.

Is it a good idea?
Did anyone try this before?
Will it work?
Please advise.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-27-20, 10:33 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,331
Received 45 Votes on 38 Posts
I assume this is a pressure water tank if the pressure gets to a high point it overloads the pump. If so then use a pressure switch on the tank. Never heard of electrical overloading of a pump to trip a breaker to cut power. When ever it trips you'd have to manually reset the breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 05-27-20, 11:08 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 22,704
Received 477 Votes on 438 Posts
Most systems use a pressure switch. It senses the water pressure and turns the pump on and off as needed. No need for fancy electronics or current monitoring. Just a $30 mechanical switch.
 
  #4  
Old 05-27-20, 11:16 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is a normal water tank that stops with the float valve.

Many people here use the water pump with that turns off when the water tank is full but we are not using that one. It even has a small button that needs to be pressed or for the power to be recycled for it to work again.

I will try to find online the model that I am talking about and paste the link in the thread.
 
  #5  
Old 05-27-20, 11:20 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To Pilot Dane.

Can you give more information on that please. It did not show up in my searches.

The plumber that came over today did not know about such a solution when I asked him about it...
 
  #6  
Old 05-27-20, 11:35 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,379
Received 199 Votes on 176 Posts
Here is a pressure switch from Home Depot.
https://www.homedepot.ca/product/squ...psi/1001237628

Can you give us a better description of your tank. Is this a pressurized tank or a open tank?
 
  #7  
Old 05-27-20, 12:05 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is just a normal water tank that is on the rooftop of the building. We pump water to it from the ground level water tanks.

It is not pressurized.

It is cuts off the water with a normal float valve.

Please note that I am unable to access https://www.homedepot.ca
Maybe it does not work outside of the USA.
 
  #8  
Old 05-27-20, 12:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,966
Received 824 Votes on 774 Posts
Use this link......... Pressure switches

You don't need a pressure switch with an open tank. You need a float.
Example of float
 
  #9  
Old 05-27-20, 12:30 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The www.homedepot.com link also gave me access denied.

The float switch seems like a good idea but it is not available in this region.
 
  #10  
Old 05-27-20, 01:10 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is based on the "Electric Motor Reset Button" that is used for motor overheating, thermal overload protection.

Please see more details in the below link.
https://inspectapedia.com/electric/M...set_Button.php
My pump does not have that button so I want to create one.

I am assuming that it works when the motor is over working like pumping into a full water tank.

So I am thinking of installing a circuit breaker to do the same work.

I hope that it is clear and that someone can advice me on that idea.

I am planing to install it between the water pump switch and the water pump.
 
  #11  
Old 05-27-20, 02:48 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 22,704
Received 477 Votes on 438 Posts
If you are located in the UAE are your Internet searches censored or restricted? Should we be providing manufacturer's links instead of US retail stores?
 
  #12  
Old 05-27-20, 03:06 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,975
Received 56 Votes on 54 Posts
You have a logistics or administrative problem as opposed to a plumbing or electrical problem.

Find a craftsman who can fabricate a float switch out of a toilet tank float/valve assembly.

 

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-27-20 at 03:46 PM.
  #13  
Old 05-27-20, 03:16 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,379
Received 199 Votes on 176 Posts
You don't need a reset button. You need a simple on off switch controlled by a float switch. How many HP and volts is the pump? Is it single phase or 3 phase power? That will determine the size of the switch.
It's a fairly simple motor control circuit, except that you have a float switch in place of the start stop button.
 
  #14  
Old 05-27-20, 03:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,966
Received 824 Votes on 774 Posts
motor overheating, thermal overload protection.
Running the motor until it shuts down on thermal overload is an excellent way to shorten the life of the motor. I'd say it could amount to half of the motors expected life.
 
  #15  
Old 05-27-20, 04:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The motor is over 10 years old. It has been overloading since about 2013. I am not sure how come it has not burned out yet.

Sometimes it keeps running for hours after the tank gets full. I was away for several years and now that I am back I am just trying to find an affordable way to stop it.

The other provided solutions are not available here.
 
  #16  
Old 05-27-20, 04:45 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,556
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Iím not sure that a centrifugal pump looking into a dead head will increase the torque. It may actually unload the motor.
 
  #17  
Old 05-27-20, 05:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,966
Received 824 Votes on 774 Posts
You just need to dig a little...........................

Here's a generic search page for you. I searched for "pumps floats in the UAE" and got many hits.
Pump float search in the UAE

The next link is to the exact part in the UAE......
Pump float
 
  #18  
Old 05-28-20, 02:34 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not in the UAE anymore. I have left the UAE.

Thanks for all the great ideas provided to me.

I do think that the motor is getting overloaded because it sounds like it is about to explode when the tank gets full and the float valve is closed.

Since using a circuit breaker is a very cheap solution the residence here have agreed to try that idea and see if it works (I will be the one who will purchase and install it). I will post the results here once testing is done (some time next week).

I will put a circuit breaker that is of the exact same load of the maximum load of the water pump so that it reacts quickly to the overload.

After all this is DIY solutions which means anything should go and not just the official way of doing things. I don't think that inventions will exist if no one tried different things.

There is no need to fear new ideas.
 
  #19  
Old 05-28-20, 03:23 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,122
Received 34 Votes on 32 Posts
It really should not be this complicated.
If you have a float switch controlled pump, when the tank is full the switch on the float should open the circuit that controls the pump to stop it..
It is likely not wired correctly.

Disconnect a wire on the float switch to see if this stops the motor.
If not you need an electrician to troubleshoot the problem and either repair the problem or rewire it.
If it ever worked the pump motor could have been wired directly to the float switch or in some commercial settings the float could control a relay that actually switches the motor.
 
  #20  
Old 05-28-20, 04:42 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,379
Received 199 Votes on 176 Posts
He said float valve not float switch. If a valve is shutting that would be putting extreme load and the pump pump water into a closed system. A pressure switch on the feed line could detect this pressure and shut off the pump.
 
  #21  
Old 05-28-20, 06:41 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE Iowa
Posts: 85
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Using a circuit breaker as an overload/switch will quickly shorten the life of the circuit breaker. I suspect you'll spend more money continuously replacing breakers vs. using a float switch or pressure switch.
 
  #22  
Old 05-28-20, 08:14 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,122
Received 34 Votes on 32 Posts
Ahh.
Then as other have said, a pressure switch along with a small pneumatic tank would be needed for the pump to shut off .
 
  #23  
Old 05-28-20, 08:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,966
Received 824 Votes on 774 Posts
After all this is DIY solutions which means anything should go and not just the official way of doing things. I don't think that inventions will exist if no one tried different things.
I'm all for reinventing the wheel.
 
  #24  
Old 06-02-20, 01:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UAE
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will not be able to do testing now. The required circuit breaker is not available locally.

Maybe I will order it online one day.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: