Intermatic pool timer switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-05-20, 04:27 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intermatic pool timer switch

How’s it going ?

So my pool timer switch needed to be replaced and I took the information down from the box itself which was T104 M. 208/277. Double pole single throw.

I took the old one out and what I can make from the back ( rusted real bad ) said 125 V 60 HZ & Wg1570. The Wg1570 ( timer motor ) says it’s not used with T104m.

my question is can I used the new One I purchased without issue ? I just bought the house just over a year ago.

thanks a lot !
 
Attached Images      
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-05-20, 07:54 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,382
Received 148 Votes on 132 Posts
The best thing to do is to measure the voltage between the black and white wires. If you get 120 volts then the new timer will not work as it is a 208-277 volt clock motor. You would need a T103M for the double pole version with a 120 volt clock motor. However, looking at your existing wiring it appears that you really only need a T101M single pole single throw 120 volt clock.
 
  #3  
Old 06-06-20, 05:11 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,482
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Hi, it would appear that is a 120 volt clock, someone just swapped the guts, the clock motor is 120 volts.
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 06-06-20, 05:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help. I was annoyed once I took it out and seen this.

Another quick question . If the lines are 208/277. Motor would work at current 125v motor without issue ?

just trying to get idea off hand if the old owner used correct box / motor and just swapped for less volt motor If needed to change prior


thanks again
 
  #5  
Old 06-06-20, 06:51 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,382
Received 148 Votes on 132 Posts
If the lines are 208/277. Motor would work at current 125v motor without issue ?
Correct. The contacts will control circuits up to 277 volts depending on the type of load.
However, it appears the clock is fed by the same circuit it is controlling so it is kind of a moot point unless you are looking to control additional circuits.
 
  #6  
Old 06-06-20, 08:21 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not looking to control anything else. I just bought the unit the box said to get because I assumed that was the correct one inside.

Hopefully this works so I don’t have to make another trip
 
  #7  
Old 06-06-20, 08:25 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,382
Received 148 Votes on 132 Posts
Hopefully this works so I don’t have to make another trip
Again, check the voltage as I directed. If it is 120 volts the new clock will not work.
 
  #8  
Old 06-06-20, 08:41 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just checked. 119 going in & same once switch is on
 
  #9  
Old 06-06-20, 08:50 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,482
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Hi, there’s your answer, you will have to return the clock.
Geo
 
  #10  
Old 06-06-20, 08:53 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Appreciate your help. Thanks
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: