Circuit breaker question

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-09-20, 12:37 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 965
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Circuit breaker question

I have a 20A, 2 pole breaker in my panel that is no longer used. I'm going to install a new 20A (120V) receptacle in my garage and I'm wondering if I can use just one of the poles on that 2 pole breaker for the new receptacle.
 
  #2  
Old 06-09-20, 01:25 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,727
Received 299 Votes on 256 Posts
Yes you can do that. It will trip both line if it ever trips.
 
  #3  
Old 06-09-20, 02:02 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 965
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Thank you for the response!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: