Wiring switch in same 2 gang box as recepticle

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-20, 03:26 PM
T
tpm
tpm is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring switch in same 2 gang box as recepticle

Hello
i had an existing outlet in bathroom that is protected by a gfi in another room. I am changing it to a 2 gang box with an added light switch. ( so outlet and switch) switch will power 2 lights over vanity mirrors. There are currently 2-14/2 Romex wires coming into the box and connected to the outlet so does it matter which hot ( black ) wire I get power from to go to switch? Iím thinking I can just pigtail a wire from a post on the receptacle or should I remove the wire and split the wires in a wire nut with one going back to receptacle and the other powering switch?
I already ran wire from the new box to the light fixtures

thanks !
 

Last edited by tpm; 06-12-20 at 04:03 PM.
  #2  
Old 06-12-20, 05:32 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
You are not getting power from one of them. You will be connecting to both of them
 
  #3  
Old 06-12-20, 05:38 PM
T
tpm
tpm is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Iím not sure I follow. Iím thinking both original black wires on the receptacle are hot correct? The romex from light fixtures to box Iím not referring to, that will go directly from switch to fixtures

thanks for replying
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-20, 06:50 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
Since the receptacle is supplying another bathroom it should not have lighting loads on it. It should be receptacle loads only.
 
  #5  
Old 06-12-20, 09:09 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
The two blacks currently in the box are connected together. They need to stay connected together and your hot to the switch added to them.
The hot to the light goes to the other screw on the switch.
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-20, 03:09 AM
T
tpm
tpm is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So Iím unable to get power off a brass terminal screw off the receptacle ?
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-20, 05:55 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Yes you can get power off the brass terminal. But you can't put two wires under one screw. If you have two blacks now, isn't there one on each screw?
 
  #8  
Old 06-13-20, 06:29 AM
T
tpm
tpm is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That I understand. The two original incoming wires are in the receptacle back push in connectors, there are no wires using the actual brass terminals. Sorry for the misunderstanding
 
  #9  
Old 06-13-20, 08:37 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
I would recommend not using the pushin connections. They are a very common source of bad connections.
 
  #10  
Old 06-13-20, 08:44 AM
T
tpm
tpm is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have read that. House was built 30 years ago and thatís how they wired it 😞.
So would I be able to run a hot from an unused terminal to power the switch and run neutral from opposite terminal to wirenut the light incoming neutral?
 
  #11  
Old 06-13-20, 03:49 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Yes that will work. Neutral could go one a screw also if one is free.
 
tpm voted this post useful.
  #12  
Old 06-13-20, 04:11 PM
T
tpm
tpm is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you! Will give it a go tomorrow
 
  #13  
Old 06-14-20, 11:25 AM
T
tpm
tpm is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts




so finally got it finished. I have a habit of cutting wires too short because itís always a challenge to fit them in the box. Things were moving right along until just about being finished and putting switch back in. I then noticed I forgot attach the ground wire to the switch, it took at least 30 minutes just to correct that because of the tight quarters ( adding the ground wire to existing ground wires )
but allís good from what I see. I was able to test the bare wires where light fixtures go and all is good.
thanks for the help! Color doesnít quite match existing outlet but Iím not touching it if I can help it
ps forgot to take picture of pigtail coming off of outlet to switch and neutral wire from light is on opposite side to silver terminal
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: