In ProcessAdSlots.php line 39: Trying to access array offset on value of type null

Canít get 3 way switch to work single pole...(pic)

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-28-20, 03:32 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Canít get 3 way switch to work single pole...(pic)

Two cables coming in, one 3 wire, the other two.

Swith th is a 3 way but I thought u could use them as single pole.

Iíd swear I had it working with the red on one and the black on the other, but put breaker back in & nothing. So u swapped them, still nothing.

Figured someone could save me the experiments. Tia !!


 
  #2  
Old 06-28-20, 03:42 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,956
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Cancelled "................
...
 
  #3  
Old 06-28-20, 03:43 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,552
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
You have to wire the switch between black screw (common) and one of the remaining screws.

You need to crimp, use ground wire nut, or pigtail ground wire. Simple twist is no longer acceptable.
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-20, 07:36 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is how I had it wired when it was working, then it stopped. Is it possible I killed the switch somehow? I have several gfci’s in the house, but I don’t think any are on that circuit, and none appear tripped. I’ll rewire & let u know what happens.

as far as the ground, I have proper pigtails here, but how do I connect it to the other grounds if not twist....crimp? (I can buy a crimp tool)
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-20, 08:38 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I swapped it back & it works again. But one of the black wires has a Knick in it, & if u move the switch, it becomes inoperable again. I’ll remedy that & the wiring should be fixed...thank u!

I still want to know about how to best ground with a pigtail. Also, just for my own edification why this way is required now vs just twisting grounds together?
 
  #6  
Old 06-29-20, 08:49 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,283
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
Sometime after 1985 simply twisted ground wires were deemed no longer good and sufficient.

If one of the ground wire ends is somewhat longer then you can get one of those green wire nuts with a hole in the small end and pass the longer ground wire end through that hole to connect to something else. This sometimes eliminates the need for a pigtail.


 

Last edited by AllanJ; 06-29-20 at 09:07 AM.
  #7  
Old 06-29-20, 09:10 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,956
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, make the grounds up like any other splice with a pigtail, no need to buy a crimp tool.
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-20, 12:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
You can also use green wire nuts. They come with center hole to allow the longer wire to pass thru.

 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: