Flexible wire for 110v AC project

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-20, 06:58 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 415
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Flexible wire for 110v AC project

Iím cleaning up the wiring on my home made incubator. Itís hatched a ton of birds and has some nice electronic equipment and thermostatic controls in it. The problem is that I need to clean it up inside and add more components. However I need something that is NOT 14gauge Romex. Itís too stiff and hard to work with.

I basically need some 14 gauge stranded wire, even if they are individual conductors. The circuits inside power no more than an egg turner and a 100w bulb. Thermostats control bulb power and there is a dimmer used to power an outlet in a box.

what wire can I buy suited for this purpose?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-10-20, 07:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
For years I've used MTW wire. It's machine and tool wiring. It was always flexible and easy to work with. It has finer strands and it doesn't have that thermoplastic coating over the wire like THHN/THWN.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-20, 08:07 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 415
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Hmm...and where would a fella find such wire? Sounds like itís just what i need!
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-20, 08:07 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,418
Received 50 Votes on 46 Posts
How about SJOW ? It is portable power tool cord.
 
  #5  
Old 07-10-20, 08:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
How much do you need ?
I used to buy it on spools at the electrical supply.
Depot sells primary wire which can be listed as automotive type wiring but it's rated to 600v.
A little pricey. Primary wire
Package from ebay
Wirebarn
 
  #6  
Old 07-10-20, 09:17 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 415
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Probably only need a few feet. I have primary wire from advance auto and some unmarked stuff but I didnít know if it was safe to use for my application. I have 14 gauge wire. Is it safe for this?
 
  #7  
Old 07-11-20, 06:18 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,629
Received 57 Votes on 53 Posts
Hi, 14 should be fine, itís rated at 15 amps.
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 07-11-20, 08:30 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 415
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Had an idea. I have a scrap pile where neighbors bring their junk appliances and I haul it off to scrap. I just gutted a fridge and dryer for wire. MORE THAN ENOUGH and with different colors.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: