Non-grounded wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-11-20, 02:26 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Non-grounded wiring

I built an add-on to an existing shed and there is an available wire that does not have a ground. Is there a simple yet safe way to install a grounded outlet using the two-strand wire?

Running a new wire isnít much of an option because the existing structure is walled up and i can not pull new wire.
 
  #2  
Old 07-11-20, 03:47 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,296
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
You may replace an existing 2 prong receptacle unit with a ground fault circuit interrupter receptacle unit that has 3 prong receptacles. Put a label "no equipment ground" on it.

It is against code to extend the ungrounded branch circuit, for example, to lights and receptacles that weren't there before.
 
Drangd voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-11-20, 05:00 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Alright thanks. Iíll have other outlets thatíll be grounded but didnít want that wire to go to waste
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: