add smart switch to pool light

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-17-20, 09:28 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
add smart switch to pool light

hi.

I replaced all my house switches with smart switches.
I am now trying to add on to my pool light. but it a bit more complicated.

so I am not sure if I have neutral wire in there or how to find one.

so my transformer have 3 wires, but only 2 are connected. yellow and white. black is free.
transformer yellow connected to a red wire and white connected to a white wire.

there is a extra black wire the connected to another black wire but they are. ot connected to the transformer directly.

any help?
thanks








here is a short video: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1F0Q...w?usp=drivesdk

thanks again
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-18-20 at 08:02 PM. Reason: resized pics
  #2  
Old 07-17-20, 10:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The two black wires are the LV output.

White - neutral and yellow - hot = 13v operation.
White - neutral and black - hot = 12v operation.

I'm curious why you're looking for a neutral out there.
Isn't there a switch inside or somewhere else ?
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-20, 07:46 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks

for your reply.
I would like to cancel the other switch and will out instead a smart switch and this is why I need the neutral wire.

so my question is, what wire should connect to the smart switch and I dont car I'd the other swith will be disabled completely.

thanks in advance
 
  #4  
Old 07-18-20, 07:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Ok..... we see the transformer. It is fed with a switched hot wire and a neutral wire. (picture 3)
Where are you putting the smart switch ? (not outside)
 
  #5  
Old 07-19-20, 05:42 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, where is that timer fed from? you will have to switch that feed.
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 07-19-20, 10:49 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so I did not put the smart switch yet. I would like to put it. between the power source to the transformer, and I dont mind that the current swith will be disabled (that

are not in the picture, it far away from this panel)

see the attachment I attached now, there is a spot for the smart switch there.

thanks
 
  #7  
Old 07-19-20, 01:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
My point is smart switches are not weatherproof and don't particularly work well buried in metal boxes.
Why are you not installing it at its present switch location ?

If you end up putting it in the box there..... you must leave the switch on inside or wire it out.
The red wire will now be always live and will be the LINE to the switch.
The white/neutral wires are right there.....as I've indicated.
The yellow to the timer is the LOAD connection.
 
  #8  
Old 07-19-20, 06:53 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for your reply again...

the reason I cannot put the smart switch in the current switch location, its because smart switch requires a neutral wire, and my current switch have only 2 wires and I guess it's not neutral. so I have to put it I the timer box.
 
  #9  
Old 07-19-20, 06:59 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so just to be clear.
if I wanna put it in this box, I should split the red and yellow wires and connect them into my switch as load and line, and the neutral line should be bundle with the wire wires, correct?

thanks again
 
  #10  
Old 07-19-20, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Yes............. that is correct.
(with white wires)
 
  #11  
Old 07-19-20, 08:51 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so I did as you mentioned' and it worked perfectly.
but you were right about internet connection in the box it's too far from the router to have a strong and stable connection.

any better suggestions to make it on line?
 
  #12  
Old 07-19-20, 09:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
If you could find where those pipes came out inside the house there might be hope and install it inside.
 
  #13  
Old 07-21-20, 08:09 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi

thanks again for all your help.
I attached images from the inside switch, let me know if I can connect a smart switch to these lines.

thanks



 
  #14  
Old 07-21-20, 08:41 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, itís hard to tell if there is a neutral in that box, why are those conductors wrapped around the screws like that?
you will need to use a cover like this if you the Smart switch.
Geo
 
  #15  
Old 07-21-20, 10:51 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
I see red, black and green. That would be hot in and switched out with ground.
No neutral..... but since that's conduit.... if you know where it goes you may be able to pull a neutral wire in.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: