In ProcessAdSlots.php line 39: Trying to access array offset on value of type null

New range doesn’t work

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-26-20, 05:43 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New range doesn’t work

Saturday morning the stove worked, then in the afternoon, when I turned on the burner the light came on (saying the burner is on) but no heat came out. It was old so we bought a new range.
when we got the new one plugged in the oven wasn’t working. We turned the burner on and the light saying the burner is on lit up and the oven started “working.” No heat from either. We rewired the plug and the oven turned on, and when we wiggled the burner switch just right the burner light came on. Still no heat from either.
I called the store we bought it from and they said it sounds like a house electrical problem.
We changed out the outlet with a brand new one and still same thing. A friend brought a voltmeter over checked at the receptacle, the back of the stove (where the plug is wired to) and at the breaker box, all came back good.

Here is what I want to know:
1) did we overlook something?
2) is it possible the new stove we bought is faulty?
3) what would you do next?

Thanks in advance!
 

Last edited by Trapt92310; 07-26-20 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Typo
  #2  
Old 07-26-20, 06:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You need to confirm 240vAC across the two high voltage legs.
All heating elements run on 240v and the controls usually run on 120v.
Based on that..... it sounds like one of the 240v legs is missing.

 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 07-26-20, 06:52 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. So, because I don’t know a ton about electricity, is that something missing on the house wiring or on the range? And if it is something with the wiring in the house, How would I fix that?
 

Last edited by Trapt92310; 07-26-20 at 06:53 PM. Reason: Add more
  #4  
Old 07-26-20, 07:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
It could be a connection at the breaker. You could try going to the breaker.... PUSH it all the way to off and then turn it back on. Pushing it all the way to off resets it.
 
  #5  
Old 07-26-20, 07:05 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I turned the breaker off when I replaced the outlet. If it didn’t fix it then do you supposed it might need to be changed? Even if the breaker didn’t trip?
 
  #6  
Old 07-26-20, 07:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Please re-read what I wrote. Not just turning it off.... PUSH it firmly to off.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 07-26-20, 07:21 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!!! I guess I didn’t push it off as hard as I thought last time because just tried it again per your suggestion and EVERYTHING WORKS!!! Thank you so much for your help!!
 
  #8  
Old 07-26-20, 08:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Sometimes what happens when you turn off a two pole breaker is one side actually trips.
Pushing it to off resets it.

Glad your back in business there.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: