How to change fuse in old fuse box

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-03-20, 11:14 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to change fuse in old fuse box


How can I remove the first floor lighting fuse without affecting other fuse. Note: it is not pull out type of fuse in this fuse box.

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-03-20, 11:47 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,433
Received 56 Votes on 51 Posts
Looks like UK fuse box ?

Are you sure that cannot be pulled out?
I have never seen to UK, but from videos I have seen on youtube, those are plug type and you just pull the brown cartridge out to remove. It is basically a fuse holder and you replace fuse inside.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0L0p5Rk7hZU
 
  #3  
Old 08-03-20, 03:23 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for responding.

No it is definitely not the pull out one. I did browsed through the video link you shared earlier.
 
  #4  
Old 08-03-20, 06:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,446
Received 1,021 Votes on 947 Posts
Welcome to the forums from the UK.

That's an old Wylex box. Those inserts do come out but they don't all have replaceable fuses.
Typically you replace the fuse wire inside the cartridge.

On edit: Good video from Big Clive
Wylex fuse boxes
 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-03-20 at 06:37 PM. Reason: .
  #5  
Old 08-03-20, 07:15 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,587
Received 39 Votes on 35 Posts
You don't exactly "pull" but rock. Top then bottom... They can be very tight. If they won't come out then time to hire an electrician. Search for “Wylex cartridge fuseboard” on dBay and you can see pics of what you have pulled out. https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/WYLEX-5-A...8AAOSw1w1eqSwl
 
  #6  
Old 08-04-20, 09:58 AM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 566
Received 21 Votes on 21 Posts
I posted yesterday but my message got lost because the forum went 'read-only' as I was posting.
I don't know a lot about UK wiring devices and standards but to my untrained eye It looks like they hinge up or down but I may be wrong and make sure power is off before working with that box.
 
  #7  
Old 08-07-20, 07:14 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 303
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Actually those systems are genious for people who know them, and are able to rewire with the right fuse wire, and extremely dangerous if you put in to thick wire.

They are made to be pulled out, but it is hard, and rocking as mentioned above will be a way to do it.
I remember we used one strand from a rubber insulated cord that had 27 stands, and that was close enough to 5A
2 is slightly less than 10 amp, 3 is less than 15 amp...
https://electricguru.in/page_view.php?id=29

A system like that would never be OK with today's standards. :-)
 
  #8  
Old 08-10-20, 08:11 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,587
Received 39 Votes on 35 Posts
If you look the OP has the newer, cartridge style holders vs. the fuseable wire ones.
 
  #9  
Old 08-17-20, 04:15 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Resolved

Thank you all for providing the solution. I have successfully managed to replace the fuse .

 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: