is this generator hookup ok?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-04-20, 03:08 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is this generator hookup ok?

Can i install 2 15a standard outlets inside house connected to a 4 prong 30a inlet outside? The two outlets would share a neutral... so 3 wires in box , making two circuits off the generator 4 prong connection.

By doing this I would not have to run an xtension cord thru window. None of this would be connected to my panel or backfedding my system... instead i will be labelling the two outlets denoting that they are from a self derived power source?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-04-20, 03:24 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
You cannot feed 15 amp receptacles from a 30 amp circuit. You would need to add 20 amp maximum overcurrent protection.
 
  #3  
Old 08-04-20, 03:39 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So i can run 3 #12 to two 20A outlets in this case?

Portable generators have 20a protection right? Despite the 4 prong cord.
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-20, 04:44 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,521
Received 236 Votes on 207 Posts
Portable generators have 20a protection right? Despite the 4 prong cord.
Depends on your generator. I would say if it has a 30 amp receptacle then it is 30 amp protected.
 
  #5  
Old 08-04-20, 04:55 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,064
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
Or use the 120 volt receptacles on the generator. Run two in
dependent ouside extension cords to two 120 volt inlets on the out side wall of the house respectively to two duplex receptacles inside respectively.
 
  #6  
Old 08-04-20, 07:08 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It has a twist lock 30A but its protected with 20A breaker. I think they are all like that... no?
 
  #7  
Old 08-04-20, 07:35 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,521
Received 236 Votes on 207 Posts
If it has a 20 amp breaker you are OK.

No they are not all like that.
What is the make/model of you generator?

EDIT
You are not under code OK unless you install a 20 amp inlet. Someone could bring in a larger generator with a 30 amp output and plug it in.
 
  #8  
Old 08-04-20, 10:44 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,607
Received 40 Votes on 39 Posts
put in the 20A inlet; on the flex cord, one end is your 30A male, the other 20A female. I could find nothing in Article 445 on genset to have anything relevant to this case.
 
  #9  
Old 08-04-20, 04:42 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,064
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
You should not create, possess, or use an extension cord or adapter with a (male) plug of greater amperage than the (female) receptacle without a box (portable subpanel or reasonable facsimile thereof) built in with proper overcurrent protection for the receptacle..

This creates the same problem referred to in reply #2.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: