Wiring plans to a new garage, suggestions

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-04-20, 07:12 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring plans to a new garage, suggestions

Hi. I have plans to run wiring to my new garage. I would like to know if I could run a 220v from the sub panel to my new garage and install small sub panel with 6 circuits so I have a 220v outlet to run air compressor... or should I just run 2 separate wires 110v to use for lighting and outlets and no 220v outlet. The sub panel is 40amp, and it is 60 feet from the new garage. I am planning to install the wire under ground, and I will get a permit before I do this. Which plan is better?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-04-20, 07:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,446
Received 1,021 Votes on 947 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

By code you can only run one circuit to a free standing garage. Installing a sub panel is the way to go.
So currently your main panel feeds a 40A sub panel that you want to use to feed the garage.
What is currently connected to the 40A sub panel ?
It may not have enough extra capacity for the garage.
 
  #3  
Old 08-04-20, 07:53 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My sub panel have one 30 amp for mig weld and 2 15 amp for light ,thanks for help
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-20, 08:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,446
Received 1,021 Votes on 947 Posts
if I could run a 220v from the sub panel to my new garage and install small sub panel
I'm not quite following you.

You want to install a new sub panel in your garage.
You need a 240v 30A circuit and two 120v 15A circuits in the garage.

What are you connecting this new circuit to inside the house ?
You said 40A sub panel.
If that is correct. Is that just an empty 40A sub panel or is there something else connected to it.
 
  #5  
Old 08-05-20, 03:21 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
They want to feed a sub from another sub. My concern would be if the feed to the first sub is large enough to support both .
 
  #6  
Old 08-05-20, 07:58 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,064
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
I am thinking of a #6 four wire feed (the ground wire can be #10) from the garage passing by the existing 40 amp subpanel (or taking a different route) all the way to the next panel upstream.


This will give a little growing room in case the garage needs more than 40 amps of its own in the future
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: