Correct way to transfer wire from inside wall to surface

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-18-20, 09:51 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 129
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Correct way to transfer wire from inside wall to surface

Is there a correct way to run wires from a light switch box in the wall to run the wire on the surface of the wall for an outlet. I need to add an outlet in the middle of the wall to run my freezers. I don't have to the tools to try and fish the wires through so I was going to do a surface mount box. The only power source is a light switch box about 10 feet away.
 
  #2  
Old 08-18-20, 10:46 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,522
Received 159 Votes on 146 Posts
Are you sure that there is actually an always hot and a Neutral and a ground at the switch?
Many switches just have the wire that runs down to the switch and then back again to the fixture.
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-20, 10:55 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 129
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I didn't think to check it. But I think the other switches I have worked on have all 3 there. They just wired the 2 together that didn't go through the switch. Either way I can can power from another outlet it's just further away. But I still have the same problem.
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-20, 11:09 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,569
Received 161 Votes on 143 Posts
Wiremold (and a few other brands) have an extension box that extends the existing box an inch or so out from the wall. Then using wiremold track to a box with a new receptacle. Nice and easy.



Another option is to do the same concept, but using a metal box extender and EMT or PVC conduit. A bit more industrial looking, but likely less expensive. It's a good solution if you're in a garage and don't care as much for the look. (Though some people don't mind the conduit look inside too).
 
  #5  
Old 08-18-20, 11:23 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,733
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
If the switch only has two wires(we don't count the ground), then you do not have a neural.
 
cartman voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 08-18-20, 07:01 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 129
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I'll have to look into the box extender. I didn't think about that
 
  #7  
Old 08-19-20, 07:43 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, you are going to run freezers off of a lighting circuit? Good luck with that.
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 08-19-20, 06:41 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 129
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The whole garage is on one breaker. Would it be ok just snake the wire out through a hole and staple to the wall and ceiling. Some of the existing wiring is just stapled up.
 
  #9  
Old 08-19-20, 06:57 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
NM cable can be run on the surface where not subject to physical damage. It needs to closely follow the surface. The physical damage determination is subjective.

it would at least sleeve the cable in something for looks.
 
  #10  
Old 08-21-20, 07:36 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 129
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I pulled the switch out this morning and I have all 3 wires there and they are 12 gauge.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: