Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Replaced my old honeywell with new Honeywell Thermostat 6360

Replaced my old honeywell with new Honeywell Thermostat 6360

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-29-20, 08:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replaced my old honeywell with new Honeywell Thermostat 6360

Replaced my Old Honeywell with a new honeywell; but the system is blowing hot air. Please help.

 
  #2  
Old 08-29-20, 08:53 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,649
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
I think you have the orange and white wires swapped. You need to follow the "heat pump" letters.
 
  #3  
Old 08-29-20, 09:01 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. I will try it.. I believe i started Wiring it that way, but I will let you know. The orange was the "White" on the old system and the White was on W2.
 
  #4  
Old 08-29-20, 09:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Orange needs to be on O/B.
White needs to be on AUX/W.

That doesn't look like a straight 6360 base. Can't see heatpump lettering but it looks like there are two AUX terminals..... AUX/W and AUX/W2
 
  #5  
Old 08-29-20, 09:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I changed it like you mentioned Pete. I will let it run for a while and see.
 
  #6  
Old 08-29-20, 09:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I also notice the initial installer had a wire going in the RC. I don't know why they did that.
 
  #7  
Old 08-29-20, 09:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
That thermostat is internally connecting the R to Rc. That's what that switch is for.
Since I couldn't see the wiring on the old thermostat.....we are assuming this is a heat pump.
Did you program the new stat for heat pump operation with backup electric heat ?
 
  #8  
Old 08-29-20, 09:44 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No . Did not program it. Would be glad to know how to.
Thanks
 
  #9  
Old 08-29-20, 10:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
1) Press and hold [Menu] and [+] buttons for approximately 5 seconds to enter advanced menu.
2) Press [Select] to enter System Setup.
3) Press[ Select] to cycle through System Setup numbers.

These two must be changed.
After you change the following two.... you can step thru to the end and press [done.]

system number 200 - heating system type gets changed to 2 - heat pump.
system number 205 - heating equipment type gets changed to 7 - air to air heat pump.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: