New Doorbell Transformer with Load Options

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-17-20, 10:25 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Doorbell Transformer with Load Options

I just purchased a new doorbell transformer. My old transformer had one option, 16V 10VA. The new transformer has 2 more, higher load options. I installed a Ring doorbell about a year ago. When I installed it, there wasn't enough power to make it work. I had to purchase something from Ring to add at the chime to, I guess, boost the power. Should I choose a higher load option with this new transformer or leave it at 16V 10VA like the old one?

Disregard above, I just found the Ring doorbell I have should have 24V 30VA. I should purchase another transformer and do away with the device I purchase from Ring.

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-17-20, 10:33 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,779
Received 88 Votes on 77 Posts
A electrical load (the chime) will only draw current based on its impedance and circuit voltage. What are the other doorbell transformer options? Do you have the chime electrical load values?
 
  #3  
Old 09-17-20, 10:39 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just found the required Ring Pro values. Minimum of 24V 30VA. My old transformer wasn't putting out nearly enough. The Ring Pro has never worked quite right.
 
  #4  
Old 09-17-20, 10:42 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The other options are 8V 10VA and 24V 20VA. Neither meets what Ring Pro requires.
 
  #5  
Old 09-17-20, 10:56 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,779
Received 88 Votes on 77 Posts
Correct, you need a transformer with a output of 24V and minimum 30VA
 
  #6  
Old 09-17-20, 03:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,079
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Not sure where you got your information but the ring pro should be using a 16v 30 watt transformer.
24v will fry the chime.

I have run them on smaller transformers.... 20 watt. One problem is the chime is in series with the ring and needs to have that module installed that allows more current to flow thru the circuit by bypassing the chime coil.

ring transformer
 
  #7  
Old 09-19-20, 02:14 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
https://support.ring.com/hc/en-us/ar...orbell-Pro-FAQ

This isn't where I saw it before, but even here it's saying up to 24V.
 
  #8  
Old 09-19-20, 02:18 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 233
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The old transformer had 2 black wires. 1 black connected to black. 1 black connected to white. The new transformer has 3 wires. 1 black, 1 white and 1 green. Do I connect black to black, white to white and green to ground?
 
  #9  
Old 09-19-20, 03:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,079
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Typical....

If the new transformer is mounted on a grounded box..... the green wire is not required.
If you are connecting to a plastic box.... the green wire goes to the bare wire.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: