240v to Garage over 12-2 wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-20, 02:17 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
240v to Garage over 12-2 wire?

Hello, I have a line to my garage that is 120v over 12-2 cable. I would like to have 240v out there to run an air compressor I was given. Is there any way to do this without running a new line? I do plan to eventually run 10-3 out there, but not in the near future.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-04-20, 02:20 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,620
Received 270 Votes on 234 Posts
Possible but then you won't have 120 volts and 240 volts.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 10-04-20, 02:30 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's what I was afraid of.
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-20, 04:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,794
Received 1,193 Votes on 1,104 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

eventually run 10-3 out there, but not in the near future.
It may be nearer than originally thought.
 
  #5  
Old 10-04-20, 06:22 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It may be nearer than originally thought.
Haha...apparently, yeah. I was hoping to wait until we build a new garage in a couple years. Gotta get myself some trenching tools.
 
  #6  
Old 10-05-20, 05:36 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,168
Received 90 Votes on 83 Posts
I would say, run 8-3 (or even 6-3) to better futureproof your installation.

A subpanel out there can wait until you need more than 20 amps on a leg and a larger breaker for that circuit back at the house panel.
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 10-05-20, 09:45 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 320
Received 18 Votes on 16 Posts
Is the max breaker size you can use on 240v circuit using 12-2 cable a 2-pole 20A breaker?
 
  #8  
Old 10-05-20, 10:38 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,168
Received 90 Votes on 83 Posts
Yes, for either 120 or 240 volts, a 12 gauge wire takes a maximum of 20 amp breaker.
 
cartman voted this post useful.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: