Troubles installing three-way Leviton Smart Switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-18-20, 01:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 178
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Troubles installing three-way Leviton Smart Switch

I am trying to install a Leviton Smart Switch (DH15s) and remote coordinating switch (DD0SR) to replace a three-way light switch setup. I am having issues matching up the existing wire setup to match to what is in the instructions for the new switches and I am hoping someone can tell where the wires should go.

The old switches wire setup is:

Switch 1:
- white wire on single terminal on right side of switch (when looking at the back)
- red wire on top terminal of the left side
- black wire on bottom terminal of left side

Switch 2:
- red wire on single terminal on the right side (when looking at the back)
- white wire on top terminal on left side
- black wire on bottom terminal on the left side


New switches have the following labelled terminals on the back:
- Top left: BK
- Bottom left: YL/RD
- Top right: WH
- Bottom right: RD

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-18-20, 02:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,844
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There is no side or top or bottom to a three way switch.
There is a dark/black screw. That is common. That is THE only important terminal.

If everything is still connected (and it should be) post a picture or two of each box
so we can see the current wiring. How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #3  
Old 10-18-20, 05:42 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 178
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts


Lastly the new Leviton Smart switches, the left being the smart switch and the right being the coordinating remote switch:

Leviton Smart Switch and Coordinating Remote Switch
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-18-20 at 05:54 PM. Reason: cropped/labeled pics
  #4  
Old 10-18-20, 06:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,844
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Ok. You've shown us the wiring on the switches. Unfortunately these aren't plug and play switches. They require some rewiring of the circuit. We'll need to see the wiring inside the switch boxes.

Do you have a voltmeter or voltage tester ? We need to find out which black wire is always hot at which switch.
The black wire measured to ground will be always live at one end and the other black wire will work with the switches at the other end.

 
  #5  
Old 10-18-20, 08:16 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 178
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This image is the box for the image of the first switch (Switch 1). It has one 14/3 going to the switch.


First switch box.


Here is the second switch box (Switch 2). It has three sets of wire coming into it. A 14/3 (presumably going to the other switch) which has the white and red going to the switch, the black is connected to one of the black wires from one of the two 14/2 wires.The black wire from the other 14/2 then goes to the switch. The white wires from the two 14/2 wires are connected together.



 
  #6  
Old 10-18-20, 08:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,844
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
OK. Switch 1 is a dead end three way switch.
Switch 2 has the line, load and neutral.
I need to know which black wire in switch box 2 is always hot.
It will either be the black that feeds dead end switch 1 or it will be the black on switch 2.

Once I know that I'll make you a diagram.
The switch will be at box 2 and the slave will be at box 1.
 
  #7  
Old 10-18-20, 09:21 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 178
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The always hot black wire is connected to the switch 1 (slave switch). Itís part of the 14/2 wire that come up from the bottom of the box. The top right wire in the box goes to the lights.
 
  #8  
Old 10-18-20, 09:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,844
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Ok.... in the diagram you can see where the always live hot goes.
The top right wire in the box is the lights/load.
There are three wires between switches. You won't be using the black wire. Cap it off at both ends.

 
  #9  
Old 10-18-20, 10:11 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 178
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome. Thanks. Iíll give it a go in the morning and let you know how I make out.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: