Moving breakers around

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-22-20, 03:17 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Moving breakers around


I'm trying to replace an old generator outlet and move the breakers around so that I can install an interlock switch. Is ut difficult to move breakers? I know that I need to kill the main switch first. I'd like to simply swap two two double pole breakers, but I don't think the top one is long enough to reach the location of the lower one. Maybe I can shift some breakers down in the middle so that I can reach a spot for the breaker I need to move down? Also, I was expecting to see a ground bar and a neutral bar, but I see one bar. Has anyone seen this? It looks like it might be a ground bar with the neutral bar directly above it, not sure. Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you. I live in Massachusetts.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-22-20, 05:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,846
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
This is your main panel. The neutrals and grounds are combined on one bar at this location only.
From this panel to any other panels they are kept separate.

You can move breakers down to make room. It will change your panel labeling.
You can extend the wiring with the same exact wire size if need be.
Can't tell from the pic if your genny wires will reach the top breaker spot.

With that neutral/ground bar...... you can put two same size ground wires under one screw. Each neutral must be under its own screw.
 
  #3  
Old 10-22-20, 05:46 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you greatly. My current outlet is a 30a and plan to install a 50a, so I was going to run some new #6 wires. At this point, the only thing I'm nervous about is how close the top left breaker is to the main power wires. I just don't want to make a mistake and touch one. When I go to the store for the wire, will they come wrapped together ( 4 strands)? Or do I buy 4 separate lengths of wire? And they should all be #6, right?
 
  #4  
Old 10-22-20, 05:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,846
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
I don't know where your genny receptacle is. If it's attached to the panel or with conduit..... your can use four separate wires. If the receptacle is not near the panel..... you'd use three wire cable plus ground.

Using cable.... it would be #6's. 6-3 w/ground NM-b

You can put a piece of duct tape over the exposed part of the service cables.
 
  #5  
Old 10-22-20, 06:11 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

thank you again, you've been very helpful. The old (and improper) outlet is located just below the panel, so its very close.
 
  #6  
Old 10-22-20, 06:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,846
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
The cable currently in place looks like 8-3 w/gr NM-b.
Should be easy to upgrade to 6-3.
That's only a 4" square box and will be tough working #6's in it.
 
  #7  
Old 10-22-20, 07:02 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, I was going to remove the 4" box get a new larger one and mount it on the outside, covering the hole.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: