Outbuilding power

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-23-20, 11:58 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Outbuilding power

I'm trying to figure out where to pull the power from for an outbuilding. When I built the house 17yrs ago I installed a Square D 200A main breaker panel directly beneath my meter on the pole. I think when I bought the panel this was basically the only type we had locally. I wish it had more lugs so I could feed a couple of outbuildings with power. I'm pretty sure it's not made to put two wires under one lug.

Square D QOM22225NRB

I'm just unsure of how I want to do this. I'd rather not have to get the meter pulled otherwise I would just put in a new panel that has multiple circuits. I've thought about putting another panel directly beneath this one. I need to make sure the wires to the house are still long enough. They go underground to the house. Any ideas would be appreciated.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-24-20 at 08:38 PM. Reason: resized pic
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-23-20, 12:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,842
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You are correct. You cannot double wires up in a single lug.
I'd like to see a picture of everything from further back.
I'd replace that disconnect panel with a new one with several breakers.
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-20, 12:40 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Ok thanks for the reply. A new panel I'm sure is the best way to go.
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-20, 12:50 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Here's what it looks like.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-24-20 at 08:43 PM. Reason: resized pic
  #5  
Old 10-23-20, 12:56 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,702
Received 92 Votes on 82 Posts
A new panel I'm sure is the best way to go.
Yep, a new NEMA 3R 200 amp main breaker panel with feed-thru lugs. Feed the house with the bottom lugs and all other outbuildings from breakers installed in the new panel.
 
  #6  
Old 10-23-20, 01:09 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Sounds good! I'm going to call a licensed electrician and get that done. Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 10-23-20, 02:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,842
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Yep, a new NEMA 3R 200 amp main breaker panel with feed-thru lugs. Feed the house with the bottom lugs and all other outbuildings from breakers installed in the new panel.
@ Joe...... doesn't the house need to be fed from a breaker ?
Feed thru lugs would mean the house service is unprotected.
 
  #8  
Old 10-24-20, 09:40 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,702
Received 92 Votes on 82 Posts
@ Joe...... doesn't the house need to be fed from a breaker ?
Feed thru lugs would mean the house service is unprotected.
No, not at all. The feed-thru lugs are on the load side of the 200 amp main breaker so the house service is protected by that main breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 10-24-20, 05:00 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,667
Received 223 Votes on 196 Posts
Here is the perfect panel for your job: https://www.homedepot.com/p/Square-D...FTRB/204836396 which is what CasualJoe is describing. There is also a Square D QO version of that panel if that is something you are interested in.
 
  #10  
Old 10-24-20, 07:32 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,509
Received 86 Votes on 74 Posts
Can't you just splice additional wire using a 3 port lug block ( https://www.newark.com/panduit/pcsb4...awg/dp/72K9171 ) or split bolt + tape? I have seen that done in apartments where several units are fed from same main breaker.

Or may be even this tap lug?
https://www.platt.com/platt-electric...spx?zpid=48286


I also have seen wire just tapped using a crimp ring (like the one power companies use) and insulate splice with a plastic wrap over insulator.
 
  #11  
Old 10-24-20, 08:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,842
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
If you tapped into the 200A line with bugs..... that would mean you'd have to run 200A wire to the outbuilding. You couldn't tap smaller wire onto 200A cable.
 
  #12  
Old 10-24-20, 09:20 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,509
Received 86 Votes on 74 Posts
If you tapped into the 200A line with bugs..... that would mean you'd have to run 200A wire to the outbuilding.
Isn't that same as when feeding with feed through lugs?
Since the main breaker is 200A, I figured anything feed through has be 200A wire as well.

------------------ EDIT ------------------

I just realized I misunderstood what was getting connected to a feed through lug. Feed through was feed existing line and additional breakers are feeding out building.
I guess adding a secondary 200A sub panel is a option if the electrician finds pulling meter will be a trouble some..
 
  #13  
Old 10-26-20, 05:00 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
That panel at Home depot is the one!
 
CasualJoe voted this post useful.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: