Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Mixed 12/2 and 14/2 on 15A Circuit When Adding Receptacle - Should I Replace?

Mixed 12/2 and 14/2 on 15A Circuit When Adding Receptacle - Should I Replace?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-20, 08:44 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 305
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mixed 12/2 and 14/2 on 15A Circuit When Adding Receptacle - Should I Replace?

I have a wall mounted tv, and I have been wanting to add a receptacle higher up on the wall. There was a receptacle directly below at standard height. For some reason, I thought that all of my outlets were wired with 12 AWG. I realized that they are actually 14 AWG. I only had 12/2, which I ended up using. I ran a 12/2 from the new box to the old one. In the old box, there are two 14/2 cables and one 12/2 for the new box. I also used two 12 AWG pigtails to connect two new receptacles (I replaced the single gang with a 2-gang to give me more room). This is all on a 15A circuit. Iím wondering if I shouldnít have done this. If I have to, I will rip everything out today and redo it. I donít want my work to look like a hack job, so I wanted to double check.
 
  #2  
Old 10-25-20, 09:17 AM
K
Member
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What you did is fine, 12 awg is rated for 20 amps and it’s on a 15 amp circuit breaker, you would’ve been wrong if you had installed 14 awg on a 20 amp circuit breaker. It was also a good idea to put in a 2 gang box so you gave more room for wire fill.
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-20, 10:06 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 305
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. At least I can leave it as is.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: