3 Way Switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-26-20, 08:08 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 Way Switch

I have a three-way switch with the line and the load in the same electrical box. I have a three conductor with a ground running from one box to the other. I just mistakenly put the line and the load in the same box. Is there a way to hook this up and make it work?
 
  #2  
Old 10-26-20, 08:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

As long as you have three wires between switches..... the line and load can be anywhere for the circuit to work. Current code calls for neutral at both switches which you will not have there.

A quickie diagram.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-26-20 at 08:42 PM.
  #3  
Old 10-26-20, 09:51 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,719
Received 295 Votes on 254 Posts
Same setup different version of the drawing.


 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: