awg 10 into a 100 amp panel


  #1  
Old 11-05-20, 03:36 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,784
Received 68 Votes on 64 Posts
awg 10 into a 100 amp panel

Per the title, I'm feeding 10 gauge into a 100A QO panel. The panel rates a min wire size of 8 to the lugs. Are there crimp on ferrules to bring up the conductor size? Or, I am looking at having to use a Polaris connector, or??
 
  #2  
Old 11-05-20, 03:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,147
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
Are you guilty of underfeeding an electric panel.

I don't think a crimp on ferrule is the best way to go.
Bugging on larger wires is one way to handle it.
 
  #3  
Old 11-05-20, 04:30 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,783
Received 170 Votes on 146 Posts
Back feeding 30A breaker probably is easier. That is unless you don't have any space left..
 
  #4  
Old 11-05-20, 04:42 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,784
Received 68 Votes on 64 Posts
Its a 8x12 shed, with pretty low total Amps required. Backfeeding could work. There is a 20A 240v compressor load.

On the other end of the equation, I have a 3/8" dia (29 x 16 awg) lightning rod down conductor to land somewhere. Its going to head down a wall at the subpanel, on its way to the UFER and two ground rods currently under 2 feet of cement with a solid 6 AWG headed up to the subpanel. So that guy clearly won't land inside the panel, but I need to find a clamp to accommodate that one. It seems the lightning protection world is not very related to the electrician world.
 
  #5  
Old 11-05-20, 05:14 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,151
Received 164 Votes on 147 Posts
I would also lean toward backfeeding a 30 amp breaker, but technically you should also have a main breaker hold down kit installed.
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-20, 03:14 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
No need for a lug. Simply splice on a piece of #8 or 6 with a large blue wirenut.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: