Sub Panel Install

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-09-20, 11:36 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sub Panel Install

I am trying to install a sub panel beside my main panel, but have limited space. I am unable to turn/bend the #4 cable sufficiently to have it enter the feeder panel. What are my options? Would work if I installed the sub panel horizontally beside the main panel - but do not have the space to do that because there is the main copper water pipe in the way! Can I mount the plywood backing a couple inches off the wall in front of the water pipe (no joint or connection - just a straight run) and mount on that? Any thoughts would be appreciated....
 

Popular Reply

 
11-09-20, 04:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
PJmax
PJmax is offline
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
If you are going to use a conduit..... you wouldn't even use a cable or a cable dismantled.
You would use four individual THHN wires.

I agree a picture would be helpful..... how-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #2  
Old 11-09-20, 12:15 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,765
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Some pictures might be helpful. In the US we cannot mount panels horizontally, but I think it is permissible in Canada.
 
C-COOP voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 11-09-20, 01:14 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
easier question might be, how do I bend #4 cable on a tight radius? or do I need a junction box? or can I strip insulation and run individual wires through conduit?
 
  #4  
Old 11-09-20, 04:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
If you are going to use a conduit..... you wouldn't even use a cable or a cable dismantled.
You would use four individual THHN wires.

I agree a picture would be helpful..... how-to-insert-pictures.
 
C-COOP, CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 11-09-20, 05:42 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
It is permissible to mount panels sideways in Canada.
 
C-COOP voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 11-09-20, 07:51 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I want to replace the sub panel on the left. This wiring is from the 1960's.

 
  #7  
Old 11-10-20, 08:22 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,765
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
I would just use a short straight piece of conduit between the main panel and the new subpanel. Then run 4 THHN conductors to feed the new subpanel. I would also take the time to clean up that mess you have.
 
C-COOP voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 11-10-20, 09:27 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I use conduit to connect the main panel with a new subpanel, can I just strip the insulation of that existing cable and run those wires though the conduit or do I need to buy some THHN conductors?
 
  #9  
Old 11-10-20, 02:45 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,734
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
NO you can ot strip the insulation off a cable and use in the inside conductors. The conductors must be marked..
 
C-COOP, CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 11-10-20, 06:36 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
?? They are red and black....
 
  #11  
Old 11-10-20, 07:45 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,514
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
Color is not marked. The conductors must have the type and size printed on it.
 
C-COOP, CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #12  
Old 11-10-20, 11:55 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone for the information already provided. What size of THHN conductors and conduit would I need to run if I am connecting the 100 amp sub panel to the 100 amp main panel and running around 30 inches in distance?
 
  #13  
Old 11-11-20, 12:02 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am planning on using a new 100amp main panel as a sub panel, using the configuration in the picture. Is it OK if the main breaker on the sub panel is 100amp and the feed breaker in the main box is 70amp? I understand it is making the 100 amp superfluous....


 
  #14  
Old 11-11-20, 01:08 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,514
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
The 70A breaker protects the feeder and the 100A breaker becomes a disconnect. In the picture if the main panel has the first disconnect then the neutral is to be bonded.
 
C-COOP, CasualJoe voted this post useful.
  #15  
Old 11-11-20, 01:22 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes - updated the picture - that would be OK? It is just that I already have the 70amp breaker and could upgrade to 100amp if the 70amp was problematic, but would rather not if the 70amp is fine....

 
  #16  
Old 11-11-20, 02:24 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,514
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
Using the 70A breaker in the main panel to feed the 100A main breaker subpanel is okay.
 
C-COOP voted this post useful.
  #17  
Old 11-11-20, 02:36 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pattenp I am assuming there is no way to hardwire that "subpanel" directly to the main lugs of the main panel and bypassing having to use a breaker at all in the main panel and then making use of the main breaker on the "subpanel"?

Thanks again....
 
  #18  
Old 11-11-20, 04:51 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,514
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
Not really. What's your reason for wanting to eliminate the feeding breaker?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: