Wiring 2 air compressors?


  #1  
Old 11-10-20, 01:56 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring 2 air compressors?

Hello! I have 2, 5 HP air compressors in my shop. I have them plumbed in (air lines), so I can switch from one to the other, for maintenance, or in case one breaks down. To switch power, I open up the shut off box, and swap out the 2 hot wires that go to the compressors. Is there a 3 way switch I can wire in, so choose which compressor gets power, so I don't have to keep connecting/disconnecting the wiring on the disconnect box?
 
  #2  
Old 11-10-20, 02:31 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,281
Received 439 Votes on 366 Posts
A manual transfer switch like used for switching the power between generator and house would work.
Or a receptacle and plug on each compressor.
 
  #3  
Old 11-10-20, 04:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,027
Received 2,944 Votes on 2,657 Posts
Cords with plugs would be the least costliest.

They do make switches like you are looking for but they aren't necessarily inexpensive.
You need to make sure any switch you use can carry the needed amperage.
30A transfer switch
20A double toggle
 
  #4  
Old 11-10-20, 05:05 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,850
Received 210 Votes on 178 Posts
If the compressors have true 5HP motors you need to use switches or plugs that are 5HP or higher rated to be NEC compliant.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: