New Schneider Square D QO Panel - old HACR breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-20-20, 09:49 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Schneider Square D QO Panel - old HACR breaker

Just wondering if I can use an old Square D QO HACR breaker in that new panel??
 
  #2  
Old 11-20-20, 11:21 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,647
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
Generally a new panel should have new breakers. Some panels specifically mention that. They are not that much and provide peace of mind.
 
C-COOP voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 11-21-20, 01:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
The old breaker needs to match the brand of the new panel. Breakers need to be listed for the panel they are used in.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: